multithreading

Serbian translation: višenitna obrada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multithreading
Serbian translation:višenitna obrada

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:59 Feb 22, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Computers: Software
English term or phrase: multithreading
Definition from www.NetworkDictionary.com:
Multithreading typically refers to sharing a single CPU between multiple tasks (or "threads") in a way designed to minimise the time required to switch threads. This is accomplished by sharing as much as possible of the program execution environment between the different threads so that very little state needs to be saved and restored when changing thread. Multiple threads can be executed in parallel on many computer systems. This multithreading generally occurs by time slicing, wherein a single processor switches between different threads--in which case the processing is not literally "simultaneous", for the single processor is only really doing one thing at a time. On a multiprocessor system, threading can be achieved via multiprocessing, wherein different threads can run simultaneously on different processors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The design of the Java language makes multithreading essential for all but the simplest applets. In particular, IO and GUI programming both require multithreading to provide a seamless experience for the user. IBM
  • On a multi-processor computer, multithreading is implemented with a mixture of time-slicing and genuine concurrency – where different threads run code simultaneously on different CPUs. O'Reilly Media
  • Multithreading requires careful programming. For most tasks, you can reduce complexity by queuing requests for execution by thread pool threads. Microsoft Corporation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

višenitna obrada
Definition:
Izvršavanje više procesa u okviru jednog programa zajedničkim korišćenjem centralnog procesora i ostalih resursa, pri čemu se znatno skraćuje trajanje prelaženja sa izvršavanja jedne niti programa na drugu.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3višenitna obrada
Goran Tasic
5višenitni rad
Milan Djukić


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
višenitna obrada


Definition from own experience or research:
Izvršavanje više procesa u okviru jednog programa zajedničkim korišćenjem centralnog procesora i ostalih resursa, pri čemu se znatno skraćuje trajanje prelaženja sa izvršavanja jedne niti programa na drugu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Većina Windows NT programa su optimizovani da koriste prednosti takvih svojstava kao što je višenitna obrada, u cilju poboljšanja performansi. - CET  
  • Qt-a: upravljanje prikazom, obrada događaja, 2D i 3D grafika, povlačenje i spuštanje, kontejnerske klase, baze podataka, umrežavanje, XML, internacionalizacija, višenitna obrada, specifične karakteristike platformi. - Kameleon  
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Petar Zivanic
2 mins
  -> Hvala

Yes  Mirjana Vlatkovic
29 mins
  -> Hvala

Yes  Silvana Hadzic
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Hvala

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
višenitni rad


Definition from own experience or research:
Višenitni rad je specijalan slučaj višeprogramskog rada - rada kod koga upravljanje izvršavanjem obavlja operativni sistem.
Java, primera radi, ima ugrađene mehanizme za istovremeno izvršavanje više delova programa. Ti delovi programa nazivaju se niti (thread) a izvršavanjem tih niti upravlja sam programski jezik Java.
Nit može biti u stanju:
- izvršavanja,
- spremnosti za izvršenje (odmah po dodeli procesorskog. vremena),
- suspenzije (aktivnost niti privremeno prekinuta),
-nastavak rada (suspendovana nit nastavlja sa izvršavanjem),
- blokade (čeka pristup resursu).

Example sentence(s):
  • Pored jednog jezgra, niske radne frekvencije i ograničenog upravljanja setom instrukcija, procesor Atom ima neke skrivene osobine koje mogu uticati na poboljšanje performansi. Novije verzije procesora Atom omogućavaju višenitni rad (hyperthreading). - Mikro vesti  
  • GNOME tim je izdao novu reviziju ovog popularnog email klijenta. Balsa podrzava POP3, IMAP, lokalne direktorijume i višenitni rad. U novoj verziji je podržano i štampanje priključenih slika, kao i SMTP autorizacija. - Linux.rs  
  • Biće uvedeni i drugi pojmovi, uključujući obradu grešaka pomoću izuzetaka, korišćenje višenitnog rada za pravljenje korisničkog okruženja, izradu programa za mreže i Internet. Naučićete šta čini Javu izuzetnom i zašto je bila tako uspešna. Pomenućemo i objektno orijentisanu analizu i projektovanje. - Mikro knjiga - „Misliti na Javi“  
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search