soft limit

Serbian translation: okvirno ograničenje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft limit
Serbian translation:okvirno ograničenje
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

09:26 Dec 18, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: soft limit
Reč je o prevodu ugovora između kompanije koja pruža softverske usluge i njenih klijenata.

Evo konteksta:

If the Services permit You to exceed the ordered quantity (e.g., soft limits on counts for Users, sessions, storage, etc.), then You are responsible for promptly purchasing additional quantity to account for Your excess usage.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
okvirno ograničenje
Explanation:
Ili okvirna vrednost, granica... Ocigledno je iz konteksta da se govori o pribliznim vrednostima za odredjene parametre ugovornog koriscenja softvera (koje nemaju direktne veze sa osobinama samog softvera).
Selected response from:

Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Grading comment
Odlično rešenje, hvala vam Petre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3okvirno ograničenje
Petar Zivanic
4meko ograničenje
Milena Taylor
4nije strogo ograničen/o
Nenad Radosavljević


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nije strogo ograničen/o


Explanation:
Značenje suprotno sintagmi "strogo ograničeno" (strict limits).

Nenad Radosavljević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meko ograničenje


Explanation:
Soft limit
A soft limit is something that a person hesitates about or places strict conditions on, but for which they will still give informed consent. An action could be prohibited except under specific circumstances or an area of discomfort that someone wishes to avoid.

Example sentence(s):
  • . Za DSCDMA sisteme se kaže da imaju meko ograničenje kapaciteta (soft capacity limit) za razliku od sistema sa FDMA i TDMA pristupom koji imaju striktno ograničenje kapaciteta (hard capacity limit).

    Reference: http://drakic.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/mobilne-na-jednom-...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limits_(BDSM)
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
okvirno ograničenje


Explanation:
Ili okvirna vrednost, granica... Ocigledno je iz konteksta da se govori o pribliznim vrednostima za odredjene parametre ugovornog koriscenja softvera (koje nemaju direktne veze sa osobinama samog softvera).

Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Odlično rešenje, hvala vam Petre!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleks Milcic (X): Slazem se sa kolegom. Potvrdu mozete naci i na Wikipedia sajtu (kategorija: dinamicko procesuiranje podataka): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limiting
5 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Nikola Tosic
17 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Dusan Miljkovic
18 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search