security loop cable

Serbian translation: sigurnosni kabl/uže (sa petljom/omčom)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security loop cable
Serbian translation:sigurnosni kabl/uže (sa petljom/omčom)
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

09:33 Jun 9, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: security loop cable
Nema posebnog konteksta, samo nabrajanje pojmova.

Keyboard, Mouse, USB dongle, USB flash drive, USB cable, Micro SD card and Security loop cable are not included.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
sigurnosni kabl/uže (sa petljom/omčom)
Explanation:

Pošto se nabrajaju periferije računara i dodatna oprema, pogledajte ove slike, mislim da je to u pitanju:

Loop End Computer Security Cables
The Loop End security cable has a P34 plate on a 3-foot standard cable with loop on the other end, plus an L4 combination lock. To secure more equipment on the same cable, you must use any of the plates below having loops attached to the plates or to the cable ends.
http://www.tufnut.com/category.aspx?id=5

A možda i petlje/omče nisu na krajevima kabla (“loop end”) kao na slici u prvom linku, pa se to i ne mora prevoditi, već to “loop” može da znači da sam sigurnosni kabl/uže formira petlju/omču kada je zabravljen, kao što je npr. ovde:

6' Loop Cable - w/#21 Master Lock (Black)
Product Description:
The CBL-806B cable is 3/16" diameter aircraft quality steel, vinyl coated to 5/16" diameter. The Master Lock padlock is permanently attached to one end of the cable. The opposite end has a bullet which is thread thru the security fasteners and then inserted back into the lock; making a 6' loop.
http://www.secure-it.com/shop/product_info.php/cPath/28/prod...

Targus celicni sigurnosni kabl za notebook PA410E cene
http://www.eponuda.com/dodatna-oprema-za-laptop/targus-celic...

Karakteristike
Tip: Sigurnosni kabl sa ključem
Upotreba: Zaštitni kabl za notebook
http://www.eponuda.com/dodatna-oprema-za-laptop/belkin-noteb...

Tehnički rečnik:
loop - omča, petlja
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala vam Nataša.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sigurnosni kabl/uže (sa petljom/omčom)
Natasa Stankovic
4sigurnosni/bezbednosni kabl, sigurnosna sajla, kabl/sajla za zaključavanje
Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
3 +1Sajla (sigurnosna sajla)
nikolajovanovic
4sigurnosna petlja
LogosART


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigurnosna petlja


Explanation:
sigurnosna petlja
Vezivanjem radnog kontakta relejnog izlaza na red sa dva mirna kontakta prekidača (pečurke) bezuslovnih stopiranja realizovana je takozvana sigurnosna petlja čijim se prekidanjem deaktivira sklopka za dovođenje mrežnog napajanja invertorima.
http://starisajt.elfak.ni.ac.rs/phptest/new/html/nauka/tehni...

LogosART
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sigurnosni kabl/uže (sa petljom/omčom)


Explanation:

Pošto se nabrajaju periferije računara i dodatna oprema, pogledajte ove slike, mislim da je to u pitanju:

Loop End Computer Security Cables
The Loop End security cable has a P34 plate on a 3-foot standard cable with loop on the other end, plus an L4 combination lock. To secure more equipment on the same cable, you must use any of the plates below having loops attached to the plates or to the cable ends.
http://www.tufnut.com/category.aspx?id=5

A možda i petlje/omče nisu na krajevima kabla (“loop end”) kao na slici u prvom linku, pa se to i ne mora prevoditi, već to “loop” može da znači da sam sigurnosni kabl/uže formira petlju/omču kada je zabravljen, kao što je npr. ovde:

6' Loop Cable - w/#21 Master Lock (Black)
Product Description:
The CBL-806B cable is 3/16" diameter aircraft quality steel, vinyl coated to 5/16" diameter. The Master Lock padlock is permanently attached to one end of the cable. The opposite end has a bullet which is thread thru the security fasteners and then inserted back into the lock; making a 6' loop.
http://www.secure-it.com/shop/product_info.php/cPath/28/prod...

Targus celicni sigurnosni kabl za notebook PA410E cene
http://www.eponuda.com/dodatna-oprema-za-laptop/targus-celic...

Karakteristike
Tip: Sigurnosni kabl sa ključem
Upotreba: Zaštitni kabl za notebook
http://www.eponuda.com/dodatna-oprema-za-laptop/belkin-noteb...

Tehnički rečnik:
loop - omča, petlja

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala vam Nataša.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sajla (sigurnosna sajla)


Explanation:
Ova sigurnosna sajla za moj laptop je odličnog kvaliteta.


    Reference: http://www.abus.com/eng/Mobile-Security/Outdoor-Sports/Loop-...
nikolajovanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
21 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigurnosni/bezbednosni kabl, sigurnosna sajla, kabl/sajla za zaključavanje


Explanation:

http://www.odigledolokomotive.rs/proizvod/sajla-za-zakljucav...




    Reference: http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00309233
    Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/sr-latn-rs/windows7/unleash-the...
Vesna Vujaklija-Sušić
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search