decipher a (software)

Serbian translation: дешифровати (изворни програмски код)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decipher a (software)
Serbian translation:дешифровати (изворни програмски код)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:55 Mar 15, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / privacy policy
English term or phrase: decipher a (software)
You are not entitled to (a) bypass any technical protective measures used to prevent unlawful use or copying of the Software or any of its features; (e) reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decipher, attempt to derive the source code of, make derivative works or modify the Software, (f) remove or modify any of the trademarks, logos and other notices contained in the Software.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
дешифровати (изворни програмски код)
Explanation:
here it's the most literal case of "deciphering" the source code that has been deliberately obfuscated by various encoding methods that make it unintelligible to humans.

see:
http://scriptasylum.com/tutorials/encode-decode.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-03-15 17:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variation on the same theme:

"Cripto PHP: Encrypt and decrypt PHP source code files
...

HP does not come with a built-in solution to protect the source code of PHP projects to make it difficult for other people to steal or alter source code without permission.

This class provides an alternative solution using encryption of the source code.

While it does not protect the source code from being stolen, it uses encryption to make it more difficult to find, read and alter source code directly. ..."

https://www.phpclasses.org/package/8562-PHP-Encrypt-and-decr...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1дешифровати (изворни програмски код)
Daryo
4dešifrovati
Ivan Vatovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dešifrovati


Explanation:
Ovo nije najsrećnije rešenje jer se verovatno ne radi o šifrovanom (kriptovanom) materijalu, a zna se šta su razbijači šifara, ali se u svakom slučaju izvorni tekst mora poštovati. Nema naročito smisla koristiti ovu reč u izvornom tekstu te samim tim ni u prevodu, ali imajući u vidu da se radi o naredbi koja može imati pravnu posledicu (te je verovatno ubačena "da ne bude d anismo rekli") predložio bih ovo rešenje.

Ivan Vatovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: објашњење је потпуно погрешно / термин јесте тај, али образложење је исто важно.
24 mins
  -> Hvala, znao sam da se određeni elementi na vebu mogu maskirati ili enkodirati ali mi je novost da se to može uraditi za izvorni kod za softver kao u ovom slučaju (nisam programer). Važno je da je kolega bpetrov dobio odgovarajući termin.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decipher a (source code)
дешифровати (изворни програмски код)


Explanation:
here it's the most literal case of "deciphering" the source code that has been deliberately obfuscated by various encoding methods that make it unintelligible to humans.

see:
http://scriptasylum.com/tutorials/encode-decode.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-03-15 17:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variation on the same theme:

"Cripto PHP: Encrypt and decrypt PHP source code files
...

HP does not come with a built-in solution to protect the source code of PHP projects to make it difficult for other people to steal or alter source code without permission.

This class provides an alternative solution using encryption of the source code.

While it does not protect the source code from being stolen, it uses encryption to make it more difficult to find, read and alter source code directly. ..."

https://www.phpclasses.org/package/8562-PHP-Encrypt-and-decr...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Vatovic: Svakako bolji odgovor :-)
4 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search