vertical stairs

Serbian translation: vertikalne stepenice, penjalice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical stairs
Serbian translation:vertikalne stepenice, penjalice
Entered by: Dejan Škrebić

10:59 Dec 12, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: vertical stairs
Unauthorised personnel are prohibited from entering the station: personnel may enter without difficulty at any time provided stairs are not vertical.

"Stairs" se ne spominju ranije, niti kasnije.
Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
VERTIKALNE STEPENICE
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-12 11:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elevestairs.com/vertical-stairs.php
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Iskoristio sam ovaj prijedlog, pa ovaj i ocjenjujem. Mada, je i Aleksandrov prijedlog sasvim u redu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5пењалице
Aleksandar Stanković
4VERTIKALNE STEPENICE
Gordana Podvezanec


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VERTIKALNE STEPENICE


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-12 11:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.elevestairs.com/vertical-stairs.php

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Iskoristio sam ovaj prijedlog, pa ovaj i ocjenjujem. Mada, je i Aleksandrov prijedlog sasvim u redu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
пењалице


Explanation:
Ово је стручни израз за такву врсту степеница.

Aleksandar Stanković
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search