buried services

Serbian translation: podzemne instalacije

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buried services
Serbian translation:podzemne instalacije
Entered by: Sasa Jakovljevic

18:29 Jan 24, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: buried services
All boreholes are to be preceded by a hand dug pit to a depth up to 1.2m to check for buried services.
Sasa Jakovljevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
podzemne instalacije
Explanation:
Termin koji obuhvata i strujne vodove, i kanalizaciju, i plinovod...

Pominje se recimo ovde

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/law_general...
Selected response from:

Miloš Stojadinović
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvalaaaa :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3podzemne instalacije
Miloš Stojadinović
5električni vodovodni ili plinovodni kabeli
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
električni vodovodni ili plinovodni kabeli


Explanation:
The world's first excavator mounted buried service locator ...

EZiDIG uses proven buried service location technology applied in a new and innovative way. ... by buried metallic services, EZiDIG works with the same ...
cableandpipedetection-cal-services.com/app/download/.../EZIDIG.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-01-24 18:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rgsonline.co.uk/Railway_Group_Standards/Energy/Ra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-01-24 18:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buried Services
All buried cables and pipelines used for the conveyance of electricity,
telecommunications, gas, water, oil, sewage, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-01-24 18:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ispravak:
podzemne vodovodne, plinovodne , kanalizacijske i električne instalacije

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podzemne instalacije


Explanation:
Termin koji obuhvata i strujne vodove, i kanalizaciju, i plinovod...

Pominje se recimo ovde

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/serbo_croat_to_english/law_general...

Miloš Stojadinović
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvalaaaa :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anira
1 hr
  -> Hvala! Upravo sam video da je i koleginica imala ispravak na kraju svog odgovora.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search