branded apartment

Serbian translation: firmirani (luksuzni) stan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branded apartment
Serbian translation:firmirani (luksuzni) stan
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

15:09 Apr 26, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: branded apartment
The following interested parties have been identified whose sustainability concerns should be addressed:
Municipality
The Hotel Operator
Guests - of the hotel and branded apartments,
owner occupiers of the villas and their guests
Staff - employed during demolition, construction and operation
The local community as neighbours.

Takođe se u tekstu spominje i "branded villas".
Da li se tu misli na stanove/vile koji pripadaju kompleksu? Našao sam negde i vile izgrađene po brendu... pa sam se zbunio.
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
firmirani (luksuzni) stan
Explanation:
Radi se o tome da poznati kreatori dizajniraju luksuzne stanove i vile, pretpostavljam enterijer.

Giorgio Armani, Donatella Versace, Karl Lagerfeld and the Fendi fashion label are all creating apartments and villas for sale.
Armani is selling 144 apartments and penthouses above and below his first branded hotel...
Versace is opening her second Palazzo Versace ...
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/specials/duba...

Around 30 flats were sold at the recent launch of the Versace-branded Milano Residences project in Manila, Philippines.
http://www.aplaceinthesun.com/news/feature/tabid/131/EntryId...

Osim toga, poznati lanci hotela (Ritz, Carlton, Four seasons...) takođe grade branded apartments, za koje opet poznati kreatori često rade dizajn.
I do have high standards where my living spaces are concerned,” says Raj Chawla, who is among the first set of clients to buy a Four Seasons branded residence in Bangalore.
http://www.sothebysrealty.ca/blog/home-in-the-sky.html

Ako je projekat za koji prevodite sličan ovom, onda na ovom sajtu možete naći dosta korisnih fraza i termina.
The USD 275 million luxury hotel complex will stand 15 storey's high.It will have 330 hotel rooms and 121 executive serviced apartments and 290 to 310 luxury branded apartments.
http://www.uaestaffing.com/SALARIES.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-04-26 20:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizajn u čistim nijansama crne i braon, okupira prizemnu i sledećih 8 etaža, sa luksuznim apartmanima na 38 i 39 spratu.
http://www.happynovisad.com/lifestyle/na-prvi-pogled-armani-...
Još jedna mogućnost - luksuzni apartman

Napominjemo da će ovaj prostor koji je firmiran sam po sebi sa neponovljivim šarmom i posebnim duhom u našem Beogradu biti dostupan već u decembru ove godine.
http://www.metropolitan-project.com/low/index.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-04-26 21:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda stvarno radite za dooobar projekat:-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stan opste prepoznatljivog i prihvacenog kvaliteta
Dragana Samardžijević
4 +1firmirani (luksuzni) stan
Daniela Slankamenac
4brendirani ili markirani stan
dalilanur


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brendirani ili markirani stan


Explanation:
Mislim da se ovdje misli na marku, odnosno neku odredjenu vrstu stana

dalilanur
Native speaker of: Bosnian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stan opste prepoznatljivog i prihvacenog kvaliteta


Explanation:
Osnovni pojam “brenda” ili “marke” predstavlja identitet proizvoda, usluge ili kompanije. Uvodjenjem brenda, prodavac i vlasnik marke zeli uveriti kupca odredjenog ciljnog trzista u postojanje odredjenih osobina proizvoda koje ce za njega biti pozeljne.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand
Naizad, i arhitektura je podlozna "brendiranju", u nastojanju da osobine svog proizvoda priblizi potrebama trzista, i obrnuto, da ciljeve svoje marke predstavi kao zelje trzista.
"Effective brand management involves understanding the brand in the context of both the product and market and designing the portfolio structure and portfolio graphics."
Tako je nastao citav niz lokalnih i globalnih "marki", kao nacin reklamiranja lokalnih, regionalnih i globalnih kompanija, kako u cilju direktne prodaje stanova odredjenog kvaliteta, tako i kao pomocni marketinski ciljevi u prodaji drugih globalnih marki.

Example sentence(s):
  • Brand has meaning, and apartments can benefit from standing for something.
  • Brand architecture becomes complex as more product lines are introduced.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5361/is_n2_v62/ai_n2...
    Reference: http://www.themanagementor.com/kuniverse/kmailers_universe/m...
Dragana Samardžijević
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikola Bubić
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmirani (luksuzni) stan


Explanation:
Radi se o tome da poznati kreatori dizajniraju luksuzne stanove i vile, pretpostavljam enterijer.

Giorgio Armani, Donatella Versace, Karl Lagerfeld and the Fendi fashion label are all creating apartments and villas for sale.
Armani is selling 144 apartments and penthouses above and below his first branded hotel...
Versace is opening her second Palazzo Versace ...
http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/specials/duba...

Around 30 flats were sold at the recent launch of the Versace-branded Milano Residences project in Manila, Philippines.
http://www.aplaceinthesun.com/news/feature/tabid/131/EntryId...

Osim toga, poznati lanci hotela (Ritz, Carlton, Four seasons...) takođe grade branded apartments, za koje opet poznati kreatori često rade dizajn.
I do have high standards where my living spaces are concerned,” says Raj Chawla, who is among the first set of clients to buy a Four Seasons branded residence in Bangalore.
http://www.sothebysrealty.ca/blog/home-in-the-sky.html

Ako je projekat za koji prevodite sličan ovom, onda na ovom sajtu možete naći dosta korisnih fraza i termina.
The USD 275 million luxury hotel complex will stand 15 storey's high.It will have 330 hotel rooms and 121 executive serviced apartments and 290 to 310 luxury branded apartments.
http://www.uaestaffing.com/SALARIES.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-04-26 20:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizajn u čistim nijansama crne i braon, okupira prizemnu i sledećih 8 etaža, sa luksuznim apartmanima na 38 i 39 spratu.
http://www.happynovisad.com/lifestyle/na-prvi-pogled-armani-...
Još jedna mogućnost - luksuzni apartman

Napominjemo da će ovaj prostor koji je firmiran sam po sebi sa neponovljivim šarmom i posebnim duhom u našem Beogradu biti dostupan već u decembru ove godine.
http://www.metropolitan-project.com/low/index.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-04-26 21:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Onda stvarno radite za dooobar projekat:-)

Daniela Slankamenac
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, izgleda da će i ta stranica biti od pomoći!:-)

Asker: Haha, tek sada videh komentar. Definitivno je doooooooooobar projekat - prevodeći ga, osećao sam se kao da sam na odmoru.:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search