built environment

Serbian translation: izgrađeno okruženje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:built environment
Serbian translation:izgrađeno okruženje

14:39 Nov 26, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-29 15:55:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / klimatizacija, grejanje, hladjenje
English term or phrase: built environment
Big steps need to be made to realise the high sustainability ambitions in the built environment, such as energy-neutral environment in the year 2050.
Gordana Kubura
izgrađeno okruženje
Explanation:
Dao sam vam samo jedan primer, mozete ih naci jos mnogo na guglu ako pretrazite pojam "izgrađeno okruženje"

Pozdrav
Selected response from:

holland22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3izgrađeno okruženje
holland22
4 +2građevinarstvo ,građevinski objekti
V&M Stanković


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
izgrađeno okruženje


Explanation:
Dao sam vam samo jedan primer, mozete ih naci jos mnogo na guglu ako pretrazite pojam "izgrađeno okruženje"

Pozdrav

Example sentence(s):
  • Poštujemo prirodno i izgrađeno okruženje i promovišemo upotrebu zdravih materijala.

    Reference: http://www.expeditio.biz/
holland22
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: Slažem se da je u ovom kontekstu ovo odgovarajući prevod; npr., Arhitektonski fak. Bgd, master akademske studije: http://www.arh.bg.ac.rs/code/navigate.asp?Id=2773&prId=1546 Humana ekologija i izgrađeno okruženje
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
18 hrs

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
1 day 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
građevinarstvo ,građevinski objekti


Explanation:

U datom kontekstu: “in the built environment” > “u građevinarstvu” (ili možda: “za građevinske objekte”)


“Wikipedia

The term built environment refers to the human-made surroundings that provide the setting for human activity, ranging in scale from personal shelter and buildings to neighborhoods and cities that can often include their supporting infrastructure, such as water supply or energy networks.The built environment is a material, spatial and cultural product of human labor that combines physical elements and energy in forms necessary for living, working and playing.
In practice, the term is typically used to describe the interdisciplinary field which addresses the design, construction, management and use of these man-made surroundings as an interrelated whole as well as their relationship to human activities over time (rather than a particular element in isolation or at a single moment in time). The field is generally not regarded as a traditional profession or academic discipline in its own right, instead drawing upon areas such as economics, law, public policy, management, design, technology, and environmental sustainability.”
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Built_environment )


“Institut za standardizaciju Srbije
U163 Toplotna tehnika u građevinarstvu
- Naslov na srpskom jeziku
Toplotna tehnika u građevinarstvu
- Naslov na engleskom jeziku
Thermal performance and energy use in the built environment
( http://www.iss.rs/tc/?national_committee_id=400 )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic: Bas tako!
5 hrs

agree  tia-antidote
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search