brick lining

Serbian translation: ozid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick lining
Serbian translation:ozid
Entered by: LogosART

10:37 Dec 16, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: brick lining
An office building of the mine is a single floor object - a reinforced concrete construction is in a poor condition. From a static point of view, the structure appears to be in order, some of the internal building elements such as partitions, brick linings are unstable, the windows are broken, railings missing, there is a free access to the object. No equipment have been preserved, in some of the rooms there were found some archival materials. It seems that all the remaining valuable components including electric cables, brick linings, have been systematically removed from the object.
Ana_pg
ozid
Explanation:
Rehabilitation of reinforced concrete chimney h=165m from inside and outside. Replacement of light signal instalation and lightening rod, replacement of acid resistant brick lining (200 tons), repair of ladders and steel circular platforms on chimney - Contracting authority: Public enterprise ”Elektroprivreda BiH”, Power plant Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012.

Sanacija armirano-betonskog dimnjaka h=165m sa unutrašnje i vanjske strane. Izrada nove gromobranske i signalne instalacije, zamjena kiselootpornog ozida (200t) i sanacija penjalica i galerija na dimnjaku - Naručilac: Elektroprivreda FbiH, Termoelektrana Tuzla, BiH, 2012.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2013-12-16 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OZID
https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="ozida"...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ozid
LogosART
4 +1obloge zidova od cigle
Daryo
4obloga od opeke
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obloga od opeke


Explanation:
https://www.google.rs/search?q="brick lining"&client=firefox...

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 240

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ozid


Explanation:
Rehabilitation of reinforced concrete chimney h=165m from inside and outside. Replacement of light signal instalation and lightening rod, replacement of acid resistant brick lining (200 tons), repair of ladders and steel circular platforms on chimney - Contracting authority: Public enterprise ”Elektroprivreda BiH”, Power plant Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2012.

Sanacija armirano-betonskog dimnjaka h=165m sa unutrašnje i vanjske strane. Izrada nove gromobranske i signalne instalacije, zamjena kiselootpornog ozida (200t) i sanacija penjalica i galerija na dimnjaku - Naručilac: Elektroprivreda FbiH, Termoelektrana Tuzla, BiH, 2012.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2013-12-16 11:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OZID
https://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q="ozida"...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
15 mins
  -> Thanx uz kind regards!:)

agree  Goran Tasic
24 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem uz srdačane pozdrave!

neutral  Daryo: u pitanju su kancelarije, ne dimnjaci
1 hr

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: To je primer na bosanskom http://vatrostalac.ba/usluge/sanacija-konstrukcija/ , "ozid" ne postoji u građ. rečniku a nije mi ni poznato da se koristi u SR u navedenom kontekstu (office buildings).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obloge zidova od cigle


Explanation:
u pitanju su kancelarije: "brick lining" su zidovi od najobičnije cigle koji nisu noseći zidovi nego služe samo za prekrivanje golog betona nosećih zidova.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-21 11:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili

obloge zidova od opeke

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Lazić (X)
10 mins
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Mira Stepanovic: U građevinarstvu se ne kaže "cigla" već "opeka", studenti su obarani na ispitu "Građevinski materijali" kada bi greškom rekli "cigla". :-)
27 mins
  -> ovaj tekst je prvobitno preveden sa srpkog (=> detalji kao: a single floor object/removed from the object) možda je izveštaj sastavio neko ko je bio pao na ispitu i sada za inat uvek kaže cigla… šala na stranu, hvala na pojašnjenju!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search