above-grade concrete

Serbian translation: бетон изнад коте терена

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:above-grade concrete
Serbian translation:бетон изнад коте терена
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

10:50 Apr 1, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / beton
English term or phrase: above-grade concrete
Tekst se bavi hemijskim sredstvima za ojačavanje betona.

When mixed with water, this light grey powder is applied as a cementitious slurry coat to above-grade or below-grade concrete, either as a single coat or as the first of a two-coat application.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
бетон изнад коте терена
Explanation:
http://www.predmer2.npnetwork.co.rs/Nove-tehnologije-i-mater...
http://www.slideshare.net/ratko/nb1i-kd-sistem
Selected response from:

Olivera R
Grading comment
Hvala vam i na ovome!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1бетон изнад коте терена
Olivera R
3nadzemni beton
Tomislav Patarčić


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nadzemni beton


Explanation:
analogno podzemnom. Dakle, onaj beton koji je izliven iznad zemlje (nivoa)

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you need a more general term - what about a concrete pillar supporting a bridge that is erected directly on the river bottom? then "above-grade" would be "above the water"?
21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бетон изнад коте терена


Explanation:
http://www.predmer2.npnetwork.co.rs/Nove-tehnologije-i-mater...
http://www.slideshare.net/ratko/nb1i-kd-sistem

Olivera R
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala vam i na ovome!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arhnada
4 mins
  -> Хвала!

neutral  Daryo: you need a more general term - what about a concrete pillar supporting a bridge that is erected directly on the river bottom? then "above-grade" would be "above the water"?
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search