batch plant

Serbian translation: fabrika betona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch plant
Serbian translation:fabrika betona
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

14:51 Apr 2, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / beton
English term or phrase: batch plant
This product is the first ingredient in the concrete mix design to be added to the truck. The truck then goes under the batch plant where 60 to 70 percent of the water is added, followed by the specified amount of cement, sand, aggregate, and the balance of the water.
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
fabrika betona
Explanation:
Batch plant ili batching plant je fabrika betona.
Selected response from:

arhnada
Grading comment
Hvala vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fabrika betona
arhnada
4 +1betonska baza
LogosART


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betonska baza


Explanation:
betonska baza

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala na ocjeni! Kind regards!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabrika betona


Explanation:
Batch plant ili batching plant je fabrika betona.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batch_plants_for_asphalt_and_co...
arhnada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: Da, taj pojam koriste u građevinskoj firmi u kojoj radim već 30 godina.
20 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search