Clay brick block unit

Serbian translation: jedinica od giter blokova

09:31 Oct 25, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / opšte
English term or phrase: Clay brick block unit
Clay brick block unit; bedded and jointed in cement mortar;
including concrete filling, wall ties, bed joints, reinforcement,
head restraint, anchors, lintels, column stiffeners and all
necessary accessories;
Radica
Serbian translation:jedinica od giter blokova
Explanation:
Ovdje je pitanje što točno znači ovo "unit", dakle fali kontekst. Je li to neki segment građevine koji se zida pomoću navedenih elemenata, neki element zida ili pak cijela građevina?

"Clay brick block" po svemu sudeći jednostavno znači blok od crvene cigle, tj. giter blok.
Selected response from:

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jedinica od giter blokova
Elio Verbanac
3blok glinenih cigli
Dragana Samardžijević


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay brick block unit
blok glinenih cigli


Explanation:
AKo ovo može da pomogne na brzinu.

"Clay brick":
https://glosbe.com/en/sr/Clay brick

"Clay block":
https://glosbe.com/en/sr/Clay block

Slika, pretpostavljam, "blokova glinenih cigli":
https://www.bing.com/images/search?view=detailV2&id=CE3484A8...

"Gradivni blokovi":
https://gradjevinarstvo.co.rs/tekstovi/2623/820/gradivni-blo...

Trebalo bi da je "clay unit" isto što i "clay brick":
https://www.bing.com/images/search?view=detailV2&id=A6EAFBF2...

Dragana Samardžijević
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clay brick block unit
jedinica od giter blokova


Explanation:
Ovdje je pitanje što točno znači ovo "unit", dakle fali kontekst. Je li to neki segment građevine koji se zida pomoću navedenih elemenata, neki element zida ili pak cijela građevina?

"Clay brick block" po svemu sudeći jednostavno znači blok od crvene cigle, tj. giter blok.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search