Laid in mortar

Serbian translation: postavljen u maltersku posteljicu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Laid in mortar
Serbian translation:postavljen u maltersku posteljicu
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:12 Jul 3, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Laid in mortar
"Procurement of materials and construction of internal walls 20cm made of clay blocks laid in mortar with the mandatory use of tools.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
postavljen u maltersku posteljicu
Explanation:
zidar slaže opeku/ciglu u pravilan slog, i svaku rukom postavlja u maltersku posteljicu
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2postavljen u maltersku posteljicu
milena beba
4(Opeke) postavljene na malterski sloj /(Opeke) postavljene u malter
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laid in mortar
postavljen u maltersku posteljicu


Explanation:
zidar slaže opeku/ciglu u pravilan slog, i svaku rukom postavlja u maltersku posteljicu

milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
40 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Stankovic: Ili kraće i jasnije: u malteru
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laid in mortar
(Opeke) postavljene na malterski sloj /(Opeke) postavljene u malter


Explanation:
Opeke postavljene na malterski sloj, ili jednostavno "opeke postavljene u malter"- smatram da bi se razumelo. Cela data rečenica bi se prevela, kao: "Nabavka materijala i gradnja unutrašnjih zidova (debljine 20 cm) ostvarena opekom postavljenom na malterski sloj uz obaveznu upotrebu alata".

http://www.hemieco.co.rs/pitanja/Pitanja-Keramika.php?lang=l...

https://www.shutterstock.com/search/laid in mortar


Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search