cover

Serbian translation: коверта/фацсикла/омот

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover
Serbian translation:коверта/фацсикла/омот
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:52 Jul 4, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bill of quantities
English term or phrase: cover
Additional items:
Any items that may not be covered elsewhere in the Bill of Quantities which the tenderer deemed to be necessary in order to carry out the works in full compliance with the Drawings, Specification and any other item necessary to form a complete installation, must be itemised and priced below. The tenderer may provide additional sheets for this purpose if necessary. All items under this section must be summarised under a separate cover.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
коверта/фацсикла/омот
Explanation:
under separate cover. Under separate cover is a phrase used in letters (or emails, though less so) to indicate that additional material has been sent separately from the initial message.
cover: omot, koverat; under separate cover - u drugoj koverti

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/under separate co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2020-07-22 10:54:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.
Selected response from:

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4коверта/фацсикла/омот
Slobodan Kozarčić
4Коверат/Затворени омот
Ninoslav Matijevic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Коверат/Затворени омот


Explanation:
"Коверат или затворени омот" (у овом случају је реч о одвојеном коверту са додатним, неопходним подацима, које лице додатно подноси, лице у својству понуђача). "under separate cover" - preveo bih kao: "u izdvojenom kovertu". Отприлике, дао бих одговор као колега у претходно изнетом одговору.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
коверта/фацсикла/омот


Explanation:
under separate cover. Under separate cover is a phrase used in letters (or emails, though less so) to indicate that additional material has been sent separately from the initial message.
cover: omot, koverat; under separate cover - u drugoj koverti

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/under separate co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2020-07-22 10:54:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Молим.

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search