sandwich shop

Serbian translation: sendvičara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sandwich shop
Serbian translation:sendvičara
Entered by: pickwick

13:21 Sep 29, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: sandwich shop
Kind of fast food restaurants that specializes in sandwiches.
AnnGilman
sendvičara
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-29 13:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sendvicara with a diacritical mark above the c
Selected response from:

pickwick
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prodavnica sendvica, kiosk
Marijana Vujkov
5 +5sendvičara
pickwick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sendvičara


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-09-29 13:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sendvicara with a diacritical mark above the c

pickwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
51 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Dusica Cook
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  dkalinic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
17 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Sladjana
17 hrs
  -> Hvala

disagree  Besmir (X): Kolege drage i Vi Tamara, hajmo sad stvarno ruku na srce pa mi recite, pa zar bas znate neko prodajno mjesto koje se zove sendvicara? Mislim, svasta sam cuo, ali ovo stvarno jos nisam!
1 day 9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prodavnica sendvica, kiosk


Explanation:
Sendvicarnica in Croatia and Macedonia.

McDonalds vs. Subway - Gay.hr
[citat][b]absolutely cuckoo:[/b] ipak pokraj Subway kod cibone ima jedna
sendvicarnica u prolazu gdje pave najbolje sendviche na svijetu. to (malo) remek ...
mail.gay.hr/forum/post.php?action=edit& fid=97&tid=31579&pid=826025 - Virtual Macedonia Forums - Peace!
Mufla, Stvarno mislea deka u natre e "sendvicarnica" ? A brajkava Astralci imaja
naprajeno i kazanchina za da pushvame voda ili polski public "nuznici"? ...
archives.vmacedonia.com/10049.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
OSOBNA KARTANURID -U kraju kojem ja živim ima jedan siptarski kiosk , Nuridov kiosk . Tamo ima svega , od kostica , sendvica , do bonbona raznih . ...
www.kolja.1hwy.com/Nurid.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


e-magazinU podnožju Beograđanke postojao je donedavno kiosk koji je nudio razne vrste veoma ... Kralj sendviča bio je onaj koji se sastojao od kifle, zelene salate i ...
www.emagazin.co.yu/clanak.asp?id=373 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

... U stvari, jadno je ako u centru hrvatske metropole postoji samo jedan kiosk s dobrom ponudom sendviča, a to je “Pingvin” u Teslinoj ulici. ...
feral.mdlf.org/look/weekly1/section3.tpl?IdLanguage=7& IdPublication=1&NrIssue=991&NrSection=1... - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Lepenski Glasnik
... KOD BIOSKOPA "Jadran" u centru Beograda, nalazi se veoma dobra prodavnica
sendvica oko koje se okupljaju cigani. Cim neko kupi nesto ...
www.stormpages.com/srpskifront/lg2.html - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Lepenski Glasnik #3
... KOD BIOSKOPA "Jadran" u centru Beograda, nalazi se veoma popularna prodavnica
sendvica oko koje se okupljaju cigani. Cim neko kupi ...
www.stormpages.com/belisvet/lg3.htm - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Marijana Vujkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Besmir (X): I entertained the same linguistic construction in my mind: how about putting "kiosk za prodaju sendvica" or something like that?
15 mins
  -> Thanks Besmir. It sounds good to me. A bit long though, but as you mentioned, having the linguistic construction im mind, this should be very good combination.

agree  Natasa Grubor
1 hr
  -> Hvala Natasa.

agree  Anira
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Anira.

agree  dkalinic: prodavnica sendviča
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Davore.

agree  Miomira Brankovic: prodavnica sendviča, it need not be a kiosk
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Miomira.

agree  zoe1
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Tifani.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search