saddle

Serbian translation: but/hrbat mesa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle
Serbian translation:but/hrbat mesa
Entered by: Besmir (X)

13:29 Sep 29, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: saddle
a cut of meat, the unseparated loin (from rib to leg) from both sides of the animal
AnnGilman
but/hrbat mesa
Explanation:
Bujas suggests "hrbat mesa" but I would never ordered it in the restaurant just because of the name, it just doesn't sound like it belongs to the menu. Serbian version of this would be "but" or "butka" but, in addition to it sounding too much for a plate, the problem with that is that it tends to sound somewhat... I don't know... maybe even debauched, lol. Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.
Selected response from:

Besmir (X)
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vešalice
BUZOV
4 +3but/hrbat mesa
Besmir (X)
5 +1ledjnjak
pickwick
5ledja
Marijana Vujkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ledjnjak


Explanation:
leđnjak

pickwick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith: since hrbat doesnt mean anything in serbian, i will go with this one
44 mins
  -> Hvala

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but/hrbat mesa


Explanation:
Bujas suggests "hrbat mesa" but I would never ordered it in the restaurant just because of the name, it just doesn't sound like it belongs to the menu. Serbian version of this would be "but" or "butka" but, in addition to it sounding too much for a plate, the problem with that is that it tends to sound somewhat... I don't know... maybe even debauched, lol. Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.

Besmir (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic: but ili plecka
2 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
17 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ledja


Explanation:
Meso i mesni proizvodi
svinjska plečka - svinjska leđa - šunka - svinjetina mljevena 17% masti ...
svinjetina u vlastitom soku - kuhanja šunka - osušena i odimljena šunka ...
hrana.com/pt/meso/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

SVINJSKO MESO
hranjive tvari, jed. mjere, svinjska plećka, svinjska leđa, šunka, svinjetina
mljevena 17% masti, svinjski biftek. 1. energija, kcal, 265, 191, 240, 220 ...
hrana.com/pt/meso/svimeso1.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Marijana Vujkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vešalice


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-09-29 15:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serbian Cafe : Kuvar : Recepti - Punjena vešalica u skrami
Serbian Cafe kuvar je riznica recepata sa slikama. Recepti omogućavaju pretragu
posnih i mrsnih jela, kao i svih kuhinja sveta.
www2.serbiancafe.com/kuvar/5/1378/print.html - 4k

BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: ahh.. to je ono najsladje.. pa jos kad se osusi na dimu...
13 mins
  -> e da ... dimljene su i meni najdraže

agree  Dusica Cook: jaoooooooooo... ima jedna teta u brckom, ima vlastitu farmu prasica i pravi domaca jela... ljudi, to je nesto nevidjeno! svakako VESALICAAAAAA... ups, oprostite na ispadu! drzim dijetu ovih dana, pa sam malo neurozna!
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

neutral  Marina Jovanovic: pitanje je kako nabosti "the unseparated loin (from rib to leg)" na vesalicu? Asker bi trebalo da pojasni da li se radi o celom komadu mesa ili na ono sto se dobija kad se to isece na komade
6 hrs
  -> jednostavno ... ako nađete dovoljno velike rašlje (račve).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search