spearmint

Serbian translation: (divlja) nana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spearmint
Serbian translation:(divlja) nana
Entered by: MayaImp

14:01 Sep 22, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: spearmint
Is the Serbian for "spearmint" - коњски босиљак?
see details at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spearmint
AnnGilman
(divlja) nana
Explanation:
http://alas.matf.bg.ac.yu/~mr01298/Edit.HTML
http://pretraga.krstarica.com/index-lat.cache?cs=utf-8&q=hor...
Selected response from:

MayaImp
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5metvica ( zvakaca sa ukusom nane )
Gordana Smith
4 +2(divlja) nana
MayaImp


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(divlja) nana


Explanation:
http://alas.matf.bg.ac.yu/~mr01298/Edit.HTML
http://pretraga.krstarica.com/index-lat.cache?cs=utf-8&q=hor...

MayaImp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: or: konjski bosiljak (in cyrillic - коњски босиљак) - see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/spearmi...
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metvica ( zvakaca sa ukusom nane )


Explanation:
zvakaca sa ukusom nane

Gordana Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pickwick
16 mins
  -> Hvala Tamara

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  krtko
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
7 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search