braiding

Serbian translation: pletenice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:braiding
Serbian translation:pletenice
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

13:06 Sep 23, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: braiding
braiding (meaning African braids ot dreadlocks) in Serbian, as a kind of a service in a beauty parlour
AnnGilman
pletenice
Explanation:
to braid = plesti, splesti (kosu) u pletenice; svezati kosu u vrpcom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-09-23 13:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

African braids = africke pletenice
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pletenice
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 +2upletanje kose
Gordana Smith
5 +1afro kikice
Iva Pajvancic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pletenice


Explanation:
to braid = plesti, splesti (kosu) u pletenice; svezati kosu u vrpcom...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-09-23 13:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

African braids = africke pletenice

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pickwick
43 mins
  -> Thank you Tamara.

agree  Marina Jovanovic
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  A.Đapo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Amra.

agree  dkalinic
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Zahvaljujem.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upletanje kose


Explanation:
braid - pletenica,
braiding - upletanje kose u pletenice

Gordana Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor: upletanje, posto je u pitanju usluga u salonu
21 hrs
  -> HVALA Natasa !

agree  Besmir (X): Posto je citava tehnika u pitanju, a ne pojedinacna pletenica, onda je ovo to sto je trazeno. Radije "upletanje kose" jer recimo crnkinje rade "braiding" i bobama i ostalim dodacima.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afro kikice


Explanation:
the term seems to be quite widespread and precise; no verb is required.


    Reference: http://www.011info.com/view_details.php?fid=12815
Iva Pajvancic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milica Maravić: slažem se
923 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search