cream-to-powder color

Serbian translation: cream-to -powder kompaktni puder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream-to-powder color
Serbian translation:cream-to -powder kompaktni puder

18:09 Mar 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-03-22 22:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: cream-to-powder color
Brush for applying powder blush & cream-to-powder.
Mediha Dervisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
cream-to -powder kompaktni puder
Explanation:
Kako se radi o cetkici i za nanosenje rumenila rekla bih da je u pitanju boja pudera (osnove) a ne boja cream to powder senke za oci, jer je cetkica za nanosenje senke za oci ipak manja.
Selected response from:

Danijela Tasic
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puder u kremi
Ana Maretic
4cream-to -powder kompaktni puder
Danijela Tasic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream-to -powder kompaktni puder


Explanation:
Kako se radi o cetkici i za nanosenje rumenila rekla bih da je u pitanju boja pudera (osnove) a ne boja cream to powder senke za oci, jer je cetkica za nanosenje senke za oci ipak manja.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=937L9YEjUKw
Danijela Tasic
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puder u kremi


Explanation:
Iz priloženog, ja ne bih rekla da se ovdje radi o "cream-to-powder boji", kako je navedeno u upitu. Nigdje se ne spominje "color", a sumnjam da takvo štogod i postoji. Iz mojeg višegodišnjeg iskustva u kozmetičkoj industriji, prilično sam sigurna, kako se može i iščitati iz priložene rečenice: "Brush for applying powder blush & cream-to-powder", da se ovdje zapravo opisuje kozmetička četkica. U prijevodu, ova rečenica bi glasila: "Četkica za nanošenje rumenila i pudera u kremi".
"Cream to powder" ponekad se može i drugačije prevesti, ali najčešće se odnosi upravo na termin - puder u kremi (kompaktni, naravno, ne onaj u tubi). As simple as that :)

Ana Maretic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search