moisturise

Serbian translation: hidrirati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moisturise
Serbian translation:hidrirati
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

05:31 Mar 15, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / shaving
English term or phrase: moisturise
Save your shave till the end of your shower or bath. The warm water will soften your hair and open the follicles for a smoother result.

Always moisturise after showering to lock in the natural oils of your body and avoid red spots.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
hidrirati
Explanation:
Ovo je izraz koji se obično koristi za kozmetičke proizvode, imamo npr. hidrantnu kremu.
Selected response from:

Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hidrirati
Petar Zivanic
4navlažiti
Goran Tasic


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navlažiti


Explanation:
Masna koža se smatra jednim od mnogih uzroka akni, pa zbog toga mnogim ljudima nema smisla na masnu kožu nanositi moisturizer kože. Ali mnogi propisani tretmani mogu ostaviti kožu vrlo iritiranom nakon tretmana i često je korisno staviti moisturizer čak i na masnu kožu. Suha koža je često rezultat jačih tretmana ili čestog čišćenja. Takva koža je iritirana i često ponovno podložna vraćanju akni, jer koža kao reakciju na suhoću potiče proizvodnju masnoća koje opet stvaraju akne. Zato odmah nakon čišćena navlažite kožu s dobrim sredstvom koje ne smije sadržavati ulja, ne smije začepljivati pore (nekomodogenično) i ako je moguće dobro je da sadrži zaštitu od UVA i UVB zraka.


    Reference: http://kozmetika.xigre.com/Istina_o_njezi_koze_s_aknama.htm
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hidrirati


Explanation:
Ovo je izraz koji se obično koristi za kozmetičke proizvode, imamo npr. hidrantnu kremu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Često slušamo priču na medijima o preparatima za hidriranje kože, ali pravi rezultat se postiže samo ukoliko unesemo neophodnu tečnost u organizam.

    Reference: http://www.pureandbeauty.rs/sr/article/hidratacija/3
    Reference: http://www.nutricionisti.org/index.php?option=com_content&vi...
Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  zoe1
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  milenaankic
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ipv
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Jelena Delibasic
1 day 44 mins
  -> hvala

agree  holland22
4 days
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search