kneed

Serbian translation: izmasirati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knead
Serbian translation:izmasirati
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

06:02 Mar 15, 2012
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / shaving
English term or phrase: kneed
Book yourself in for a full body massage or have a friend or boyfriend kneed away at your legs. It’ll help your circulation and your legs to feel properly pampered.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
izmasirati
Explanation:
Objašnjenje u referenci. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-15 09:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fitnessdietandmuscle.com/tag/massage/
Shiatsu massage chairs also offer comprehensive leg and foot massages with 3 sided mechanical rollers that knead your legs into relaxation http://www.premiermassagechairs.org/massage-chair-php-2026.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-15 09:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hitechmassagechairs.com/optima.html
Multiple Simultaneous Massage Techniques
The Elite Optima Deluxe Massage Chair can perform rolling, tapping and kneading functions simultaneously. Most massage chairs on the market today can only perform one or two of these functions at a time. Even a massage therapist can't provide such comprehensive and complex massage movements. After all, they've only got two hands!
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2izmasirati
Mira Stepanovic
4masirati
Jelena Delibasic
Summary of reference entries provided
Mislim
Mira Stepanovic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
izmasirati


Explanation:
Objašnjenje u referenci. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-15 09:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fitnessdietandmuscle.com/tag/massage/
Shiatsu massage chairs also offer comprehensive leg and foot massages with 3 sided mechanical rollers that knead your legs into relaxation http://www.premiermassagechairs.org/massage-chair-php-2026.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-03-15 09:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hitechmassagechairs.com/optima.html
Multiple Simultaneous Massage Techniques
The Elite Optima Deluxe Massage Chair can perform rolling, tapping and kneading functions simultaneously. Most massage chairs on the market today can only perform one or two of these functions at a time. Even a massage therapist can't provide such comprehensive and complex massage movements. After all, they've only got two hands!

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: http://www.trendhunter.com/trends/Brassage-crashes
18 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Daniela Slankamenac
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masirati


Explanation:
Mislim da treba da stoji knead, a ne kneed.

Jelena Delibasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Mislim

Reference information:
da je ovde typo (koji se inače često sreće na internetu), u pitanju je fraza "to kneAd away", pri čemu knead = gnječiti, mesiti, tj. masirati, http://www.google.rs/search?q="knead away"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8... koja je nespretno upotrebljena u datoj rečenici, jer je značenje u smislu odagnati, isterati (masažom, masiranjem): npr. http://articles.latimes.com/1990-05-22/business/fi-282_1_off... Massage services knead away the tension of tedious meetings and long workweeks. ili http://books.google.rs/books?id=vFIzN5jRdUwC&pg=PT223&lpg=PT... ... and absently massaged his side, as if to knead away the cancer. Glagol "to knee" znači udariti, gurnuti kolenom: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/knee : a blow with the bent knee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-15 08:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inače "to knead" se koristi u istom smislu kao i u srpskom za mačku koja "mesi", ko voli mačke znaće: http://www.webvet.com/main/2011/11/09/why-do-cats-knead-peop... Why Do Cats Knead On People? :)
http://homemag.co.za/food/freshly-baked-rye-bread
Form the dough into a ball, place in a large bowl, cover with clingwrap and leave in a warm place until it doubles in size. Turn out onto a floured surface and knead away all air bubbles.
U slobodnom prevodu - mesite dok ne isterate sve mehuriće vazduha (ili mešenjem isterajte sve mehuriće vazduha).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-03-15 08:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da, potpuno se slažem, u navedenoj rečenici je to jedino moguće značenje, tj. to je ono što je pisac hteo da kaže. :)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: I ja mislim da je tako, nego rekoh da proverim, moje prvobitno rešenje bilo je "neka vam taj i taj izmasira noge"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search