returns to skills

Serbian translation: Uticaj kvalifikacije na zaradu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:returns to skills
Serbian translation:Uticaj kvalifikacije na zaradu
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

06:34 Mar 19, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education, skills
English term or phrase: returns to skills
Returns to skills are higher for women than for men, this holds for all working age population as well as young workers (20-34). In Serbia, skills contribute little overall (but higher for men, especially for younger workers).

Hvala puno
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Uticaj kvalifikacije na zaradu
Explanation:
Uticaj kvalifikacije (radnika) na zaradu

The effect of skills on earnings (what economists call “returns-to-skills”)
https://www.economist.com/blogs/freeexchange/2014/01/economi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-20 10:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kvalifikacija, ж
Значења:
1. stručnost, sposobnost, obučenost, spretnost, uhodanost, umenje, uvežbanost, veština, рет. akribija рет., vičnost, majstorstvo, usavršenost, izvežbanost, фам. zanat фам., kvalifikovanost, umetnost, tehnika, znanje, iskustvo, praksa, umeće, kliker фам., umnost, okretnost, rutiniranost, rutina, upućenost, verziranost, majstorija, umedba рет., navika, mudrost, studioznost, doraslost, iskusnost, фиг. nauka фиг., pozvanost, umešnost, kompetencija
https://sr.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvalifikacija
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Uticaj kvalifikacije na zaradu
milena beba
3odnos stručnosti i prihoda
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uticaj kvalifikacije na zaradu


Explanation:
Uticaj kvalifikacije (radnika) na zaradu

The effect of skills on earnings (what economists call “returns-to-skills”)
https://www.economist.com/blogs/freeexchange/2014/01/economi...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-03-20 10:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kvalifikacija, ж
Значења:
1. stručnost, sposobnost, obučenost, spretnost, uhodanost, umenje, uvežbanost, veština, рет. akribija рет., vičnost, majstorstvo, usavršenost, izvežbanost, фам. zanat фам., kvalifikovanost, umetnost, tehnika, znanje, iskustvo, praksa, umeće, kliker фам., umnost, okretnost, rutiniranost, rutina, upućenost, verziranost, majstorija, umedba рет., navika, mudrost, studioznost, doraslost, iskusnost, фиг. nauka фиг., pozvanost, umešnost, kompetencija
https://sr.wiktionary.org/wiki/kvalifikacija


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic: uticaj znanja, vestina
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odnos stručnosti i prihoda


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search