not life-sustaining

Serbian translation: nije aparat za održavanje života; ne spada u tu kategoriju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not life-sustaining
Serbian translation:nije aparat za održavanje života; ne spada u tu kategoriju
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

17:27 Dec 29, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electromagnetic devices
English term or phrase: not life-sustaining
80 MHz-2,5 GHz: 10V/m; not life-sustaining

Nemam vise konteksta. Hvala puno unapred
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
nije aparat za održavanje života; ne spada u tu kategoriju
Explanation:
ne spada u aparate za održavanje života (vitalnih funkcija)
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nije aparat za održavanje života; ne spada u tu kategoriju
Lingua 5B
4 -1ne za spašavanje života, ne u svrhu spašavanja života
LogosART


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne za spašavanje života, ne u svrhu spašavanja života


Explanation:
ne u svrhu spašavanja života, ne za spašavanje života

These studies have resulted in improve- ments of device susceptibility including shielding and improved understanding of the more common EMI emitters. Standards have aided greatly in electronic device designs: IEC60601-1-2 recommending immunity to 1 V/m (80 MHz–1 GHz) and 10 V/m for critical systems above 800 MHz; IEC61000-4-3 recommending that medical devices should work normally in 3 V/m, and life-sustaining devices should work normally in 10 V/m (80 MHz–2.5 GHz).


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: spašavanje života = rescuing /saving life i.e. it implies that someone's life is in imminent danger
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nije aparat za održavanje života; ne spada u tu kategoriju


Explanation:
ne spada u aparate za održavanje života (vitalnih funkcija)

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala puno

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search