drum pattern

Serbian translation: talasasto perforirana površina (unutrašnjost) bubnja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drum pattern
Serbian translation:talasasto perforirana površina (unutrašnjost) bubnja
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

11:45 Apr 18, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Home appliances
English term or phrase: drum pattern
Washing of delicate fabrics is always tricky. However, new XXX washers are set to make a big wave of changes as they stand out with cutting-edge cleaning technology designed to provide optimal care for the most delicate of fabrics. They feature a unique and innovatively designed WaveActive drum distinctive for its unique wave-shaped drum pattern in combination with special wave-shaped 3D ribs that soften the fibres and provide the gentlest garment treatment for perfectly washed laundry with minimum wrinkles and creases
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
talasasto perforirana površina (unutrašnjost) bubnja
Explanation:
Predlog na osnovu slike "WaveActive drum" http://international.gorenje.com/products/major-domestic-app...
I teksta o perforacijama na EN
http://my.gorenje.com/en/products/laundry/features/washing-m...
i SR verziji sajta http://www.gorenje.rs/proizvodi/veliki-kucni-aparati/masine-...
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5struktura doboša
Olivera Popovic
3 +1talasasto perforirana površina (unutrašnjost) bubnja
Vesna Maširević
3 -1oblik bubnja
milena beba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
struktura doboša


Explanation:
Jer druge reči koje mogu da se upotrebe za "pattern" ovde ne odgovaraju baš najbolje.

Olivera Popovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Maširević: Možda, ali - bubnja (zašto doboš?)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wave-shaped drum pattern
talasasto perforirana površina (unutrašnjost) bubnja


Explanation:
Predlog na osnovu slike "WaveActive drum" http://international.gorenje.com/products/major-domestic-app...
I teksta o perforacijama na EN
http://my.gorenje.com/en/products/laundry/features/washing-m...
i SR verziji sajta http://www.gorenje.rs/proizvodi/veliki-kucni-aparati/masine-...


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oblik bubnja


Explanation:
valoviti oblik bubnja – tako kaže Gorenje :)
Jedinstven dizajn bubnja sa specijalnim valovitim oblikom

http://www.gorenje.ba/proizvodi/veliki-kucanski-aparati/peri...


milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Maširević: ali to je prevod za "shape". Pogledajte Perforation "size, shape and pattern" / SR Perforacije/ U svakom slučaju, razmislite kako bi izgledao "bubanj talasastog oblika"
2 hrs
  -> One of many synonyms for pattern is actually shape, be it noun or verb; that is unless one is going for the literal translation version




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search