high-energy transmission X-ray

Serbian translation: x-zraci visoke energije (prenosa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-energy transmission X-ray
Serbian translation:x-zraci visoke energije (prenosa)
Entered by: MayaImp

11:21 Oct 5, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: high-energy transmission X-ray
Samo to...natpis ispod slike
MayaImp
x-zraci visoke energije (prenosa)
Explanation:
TheFreeDictionary:
High Energy X-rays or HEX-rays are very hard X-rays, with 80 keV - 1000 keV typically one order of magnitude higher in energy than conventional X-rays. They are produced at modern synchrotron radiation sources such as the beamline ID15 at the ESRF. The main benefit is the deep penetration into matter which makes them a probe for bulk samples in physics and materials science and facilitates sample environment and operation in air. Scattering angles are small and diffraction directed forward allowing for simple detector set-ups.
...
With this advantages, HEX-Rays can be applied for a wide range of investigations. An overview, which by far is not complete, is:
- Structural investigations of real materials, such as metals, ceramics, liquids. In particular in-situ studies of phase transitions at elevated temperatures up to the melt of any metal. Phase transitions, recovery, chemical segregation, recrystallization, twinning and domain formation are a few aspects to follow in a single experiment...
(http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/High-Energy X-Rays...


"American Science and Engineering, Inc.
...
High-Energy Transmission X-ray
High-energy transmission X-rays penetrated 8.5 feet of oil to reveal simulated threats (lead bricks and inert explosives) in this Shaped Energy X-ray image. To view and download additional images, please visit our Image Library."
(http://www.as-e.com/popups/shaped_energy_gantry_hienergy.asp...


"Shaped Energy
X-ray I n s p e c t i o n System
...
The Shaped Energy inspection system combines cabinet-safe high-energy transmission with Z® Backscatter X-ray imaging to provide penetration, excellent spatial resolution and contrast sensitivity with minimum radiation to cargo and environment. The system is ideally suited to inspect densely loaded cargo containers."
(http://www.ponyindustry.co.jp/engin/ase/pdf/ShapedEnergy.pdf...


"Tehnologija povratnog rasejanja X zraka: X zraci visoke energije skeniraju putnike tako što se odbijaju od njih (za razliku od zraka niske energije, koji se koriste u medicini, a koji prodiru u telo). Ovi zraci formiraju sliku ljudskog tela visoke rezolucije, bez odeće, jasno pokazujući skriveno oružje ili eksploziv. Problem je što ova tehnologija pokazuje više nego što većina ljudi želi. TSA radi na popravljanju softvera za prikazivanje slike tela kako se intimni detalji ljudi ne bi prikazivali na ekranu."
(http://www.kombib.co.yu/saveti.php?o=29&s=113)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-05 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili, možda je bolje:
x-zraci visoke energije rasprostiranja
ili samo:
x-zraci visoke energije


Lolić dr B, Rečnik savremene elektronike:
transmission - ... rasprostiranje (talasa), prolaz (signala) koeficijent prolaza ...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1x-zraci visoke energije (prenosa)
V&M Stanković
5X-zrak za prenos velike energije
Predrag Loncar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-energy transmission x-ray
X-zrak za prenos velike energije


Explanation:
Shaped Energy™ (SE) is a patented high-energy (3.8 or 6.0 MeV) transmission technology that penetrates dense sea containers while preserving safety.



    Reference: http://www.as-e.com/products_solutions/shaped_energy.asp
Predrag Loncar
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: x-zraci ne služe za prenos energije
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-energy transmission x-rays
x-zraci visoke energije (prenosa)


Explanation:
TheFreeDictionary:
High Energy X-rays or HEX-rays are very hard X-rays, with 80 keV - 1000 keV typically one order of magnitude higher in energy than conventional X-rays. They are produced at modern synchrotron radiation sources such as the beamline ID15 at the ESRF. The main benefit is the deep penetration into matter which makes them a probe for bulk samples in physics and materials science and facilitates sample environment and operation in air. Scattering angles are small and diffraction directed forward allowing for simple detector set-ups.
...
With this advantages, HEX-Rays can be applied for a wide range of investigations. An overview, which by far is not complete, is:
- Structural investigations of real materials, such as metals, ceramics, liquids. In particular in-situ studies of phase transitions at elevated temperatures up to the melt of any metal. Phase transitions, recovery, chemical segregation, recrystallization, twinning and domain formation are a few aspects to follow in a single experiment...
(http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/High-Energy X-Rays...


"American Science and Engineering, Inc.
...
High-Energy Transmission X-ray
High-energy transmission X-rays penetrated 8.5 feet of oil to reveal simulated threats (lead bricks and inert explosives) in this Shaped Energy X-ray image. To view and download additional images, please visit our Image Library."
(http://www.as-e.com/popups/shaped_energy_gantry_hienergy.asp...


"Shaped Energy
X-ray I n s p e c t i o n System
...
The Shaped Energy inspection system combines cabinet-safe high-energy transmission with Z® Backscatter X-ray imaging to provide penetration, excellent spatial resolution and contrast sensitivity with minimum radiation to cargo and environment. The system is ideally suited to inspect densely loaded cargo containers."
(http://www.ponyindustry.co.jp/engin/ase/pdf/ShapedEnergy.pdf...


"Tehnologija povratnog rasejanja X zraka: X zraci visoke energije skeniraju putnike tako što se odbijaju od njih (za razliku od zraka niske energije, koji se koriste u medicini, a koji prodiru u telo). Ovi zraci formiraju sliku ljudskog tela visoke rezolucije, bez odeće, jasno pokazujući skriveno oružje ili eksploziv. Problem je što ova tehnologija pokazuje više nego što većina ljudi želi. TSA radi na popravljanju softvera za prikazivanje slike tela kako se intimni detalji ljudi ne bi prikazivali na ekranu."
(http://www.kombib.co.yu/saveti.php?o=29&s=113)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-05 15:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili, možda je bolje:
x-zraci visoke energije rasprostiranja
ili samo:
x-zraci visoke energije


Lolić dr B, Rečnik savremene elektronike:
transmission - ... rasprostiranje (talasa), prolaz (signala) koeficijent prolaza ...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
17 hrs
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search