flame retardants

Serbian translation: usporivači plamena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame retardants
Serbian translation:usporivači plamena
Entered by: Dragomir Perovic

10:43 Oct 16, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire protection
English term or phrase: flame retardants
materials used to make sth. inflammable,
Gordana Vekaric
usporivači plamena
Explanation:
http://www.kompass.com/product/CH_PR_I_sr_Z_WW_K_usporivači ...
usporivači vatre >> fire retarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 12:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usporivači vatre >> fire retardants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 13:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inače:
Fire retarder and oil barrier
United States Patent 3178153
Selected response from:

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5usporivači plamena
Dragomir Perovic
5 +2inhibitori vatre
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhibitori vatre


Explanation:
retardant - usporivač, inhibitor, ref. Hemijski r. A. Mihailidi
http://www.kompass.com/guide/proizvodnja/pigmenti-prirodni/G...
Pigmenti, inhibitori vatre [83 preduzeća]‎
http://www.cortecros.hr/Uploads/Novosti/Re-Form Eco-Friendly...
Inhibitor vatre: Re-Form i Re-Form Plus upijači su u skladu sa ASTM E84-05 standardom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-10-16 10:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nailazim i na "usporivač vatre":
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 12:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reci.hr/blogs/beskerova_rijec_dana/archive/2009/0...
Retardant, koji se toliko spominje nakon željezničke nesreće nad Kaštelima, zapravo je „flame retardant“, engleski pojam latinskog podrijetla, koji bismo slobodnije mogli prevesti kao „usporivač vatre“. U retardante se uvršćuje svako sredstvo koje usporava ili sprečava širenje vatre.



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
6 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usporivači plamena


Explanation:
http://www.kompass.com/product/CH_PR_I_sr_Z_WW_K_usporivači ...
usporivači vatre >> fire retarder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 12:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usporivači vatre >> fire retardants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-10-16 13:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inače:
Fire retarder and oil barrier
United States Patent 3178153

Dragomir Perovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic: Naravno da je u pitanju plamen a ne vatra. Odlično zapažanje!
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  sofijana
49 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sladjana: flame = plamen
59 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  ipv: agree
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search