annubar

Serbian translation: anubar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annubar
Serbian translation:anubar

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:56 Dec 4, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Additional field(s): Engineering: Industrial, Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: annubar
Definition from NExTclass.net:
A gas measurement device that consists of a multiple-ported Pitot tube installed inside a pipe through which gas is flowing; it is installed perpendicular to the flow of gas. The length of the annubar is equal to the diameter of the pipe in which it is installed. An annubar senses the difference between total flowing pressure and static pressure; gas volume is calculated from this difference.

Example sentence(s):
  • Providing accurate and reliable steam flow measurement to the steam host is a very important aspect in generating revenue for the co-generation facility. The existing annubar flow measurement system could not measure the low end of the steam flow requirements without major changes to the piping and purchasing a new annubar. McCrometer, Inc.
  • Annubars have been used for years on flare applications. An annubar is a differential pressure device with the signal increasing proportional to the square of the flow. Annubars are good for high flow rate applications, but are not good for low flow applications due to the small pressure difference these flows represent. For mass flow applications, annubars require pressure and temperature compensation. ABLE Instruments & Controls Limited
  • Both the pitot tube and annubar contribute very small pressure drops, but they are not physically strong and should be used only with clean fluids. pc-education.mcmaster.ca
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

anubar
Definition:
Anubar je uređaj za merenje u gasovima koji se sastoji od Pitoove cevi sa više otvora postavljene u cev kroz koju protiče gas; postavlja se upravno na pravac toka gasa. Dužina anubara je jednaka prečniku cevi u koju se anubar postavlja. Anubar meri razliku između ukupnog hidrodinamičkog pritiska i statičkog pritiska; iz ove razlike se računa zapremina gasa.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2anubar
Mira Stepanovic
3 -1anubar
Gordana Katic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anubar


Definition from http://hikom.grf.bg.ac.yu:
".....meri srednji zaustavni pritisak, odnosno srednju vrednost brzinske visine...Anubar se često koristi za merenje protoka gasova u uslovima visokih temperatura i pritisaka.."

Example sentence(s):
  • Anubar se cesto koristi za merenje protoka gasova u uslovima visokih temperatura i pritisaka. - Merenja u hidrotehnici  
Gordana Katic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Mira Stepanovic: Koleginice, nažalost niste ponudili definiciju
21 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anubar


Definition from own experience or research:
Anubar je uređaj za merenje u gasovima koji se sastoji od Pitoove cevi sa više otvora postavljene u cev kroz koju protiče gas; postavlja se upravno na pravac toka gasa. Dužina anubara je jednaka prečniku cevi u koju se anubar postavlja. Anubar meri razliku između ukupnog hidrodinamičkog pritiska i statičkog pritiska; iz ove razlike se računa zapremina gasa.

Example sentence(s):
  • 11. Osnovni hidraulički princip rada anubara (sa jednim uzvodnim otvorom, sa više uzvodnih otvora, osetljivost na Reynolds-ov broj, opseg Δp koje treba meriti) - Građevinski fakultet, Beograd  

Explanation:
Jedine reference koje je moguće pronaći su sa Građevinskog fakulteta u Beogradu i to u okviru različitih predmeta a nema svrhe stavljati više referenci iz istog izvora jer je to u suprotnosti sa propozicijama GBK.
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Milan Djukić
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

Yes  Milan Radivojevic
2 days 1 hr
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search