full feathering

Serbian translation: postavljanje lopatica u neutralan položaj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full feathering
Serbian translation:postavljanje lopatica u neutralan položaj
Entered by: Goran Tasic

16:41 May 25, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: full feathering
opis kocnice (vazdusne tj. pneumatske) - full feathering
hvala :)
amarok
Serbia
postavljanje lopatica u neutralan položaj
Explanation:
Merriam Webster rečnik (deseto izdanje) kaže sledeće za:

feaher, feathered, feathering: 2a: to turn (an oar blade) almost horizontal when lifting from the water at the end of a stroke to reduce air resistane, b (1): to change the angle of (airplane propeller blades) so that the chords become approximately parallel to the line of flight; also: to change the angle of airplane propeller blades of (an engine) in such a manner

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VHvfQ1PUQmk

Na ovom snimku možete videti kako to izgleda

Vojni rečnik, M. Popovića i M. Četnikovića, Vojnoizdavački zavod, 1973. godine, kaže:

feather: pero; postaviti elisu u vetrokazni položaj
feathering: postavljanje elise u vetrokazni položaj


Pošto je u pitanju kočnica, a niste nam dali na uvid malo više konteksta, predlažem kao rešenje gore navedeni termin sa dodatkom "neutralan položaj". Smatram da ćete time pokriti šire ovaj termin.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3потпуно закретање лопатица
Dejan Škrebić
3postavljanje lopatica u neutralan položaj
Goran Tasic


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postavljanje lopatica u neutralan položaj


Explanation:
Merriam Webster rečnik (deseto izdanje) kaže sledeće za:

feaher, feathered, feathering: 2a: to turn (an oar blade) almost horizontal when lifting from the water at the end of a stroke to reduce air resistane, b (1): to change the angle of (airplane propeller blades) so that the chords become approximately parallel to the line of flight; also: to change the angle of airplane propeller blades of (an engine) in such a manner

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VHvfQ1PUQmk

Na ovom snimku možete videti kako to izgleda

Vojni rečnik, M. Popovića i M. Četnikovića, Vojnoizdavački zavod, 1973. godine, kaže:

feather: pero; postaviti elisu u vetrokazni položaj
feathering: postavljanje elise u vetrokazni položaj


Pošto je u pitanju kočnica, a niste nam dali na uvid malo više konteksta, predlažem kao rešenje gore navedeni termin sa dodatkom "neutralan položaj". Smatram da ćete time pokriti šire ovaj termin.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala :)

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
потпуно закретање лопатица


Explanation:
Слажем се са колегом Тасићем око смисла појма, само предлажем други превод.

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search