Short tack free time

Serbian translation: kratko vreme gubljenja lepljivosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Short tack free time
Serbian translation:kratko vreme gubljenja lepljivosti
Entered by: M. Vučković

15:11 Jun 17, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Short tack free time
Samo ovo stoji...
enterpermi
Serbia
kratko vreme gubljenja lepljivosti
Explanation:
tack-free time
The time period during which a sealant that is molded in the field remains tacky and is not yet fully serviceable.
http://www.answers.com/topic/tack-free-time-1
Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kratko vreme gubljenja lepljivosti
M. Vučković
2Кратко лепљив
Fatmir Rexhepi
2kratka pauza za promjenu smjera
turbina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
short tack free time
kratka pauza za promjenu smjera


Explanation:
Vrlo težak izraz, teško ga je baš razumjeti bez konteksta

turbina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
short tack free time
Кратко лепљив


Explanation:
Кратко лепљив


mozda nedostaje zares ispred "free time"

Fatmir Rexhepi
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short tack free time
kratko vreme gubljenja lepljivosti


Explanation:
tack-free time
The time period during which a sealant that is molded in the field remains tacky and is not yet fully serviceable.
http://www.answers.com/topic/tack-free-time-1

Example sentence(s):
  • Vreme gubljenja lepljivosti spoja ok. 45 min. na +20° C

    Reference: http://www.peding.pl/?url=10&lang=sr
M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search