casing structure

Serbian translation: заштитна конструкција

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing structure
Serbian translation:заштитна конструкција
Entered by: Ana_pg

22:05 Jun 18, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: casing structure
It is forbidden to descend into or ascend from excavation pits along the casing structure and to enter the machine-excavated pits which are not secured, without appropriate protection of workmen (a protective frame, a safety cage, strut constructions, etc.).
Ana_pg
заштитна конструкција
Explanation:
''Kad se rov ili uzana jama kopaju mašinski, istovremeno sa iskopom mašinski se postavlja i pobija u tlo metalna zaštitna konstrukcija ("Kringsova oplata" i sl.), a radnici ulaze tek kad je iskopani deo obezbeđen od obrušavanja.''
http://www.podaci.net/_z1/9116746/P-zrigra03v9753.html

''Zastitna konstrukcija treba da je takva da prihvati bocne pritiske tla i da dopunska pomeranja u tlu budu relativno mala.''
http://www.vibilia.rs/srpski/izvestaj/0409/novkol_agm24_1803...
Selected response from:

Olivera R
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1заштитна конструкција
Olivera R
3zaštitna oplata
Daryo
3zaštitni element
Tomislav Patarčić


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaštitni element


Explanation:
Kad polažete kanalizaciju od "mekanih" cijeni kao što je polietilen, onda se na mjestima gdje može doći do djelovanja prevelikih sila na cijev koriste zaštitne cijevi (u nekim slučajevima naziva se i proturna, samo ime kaže kada). Te zaštitne cijevi su encasement pipes, pa sam tom logikom pretpostavio da bi ovo moglo biti zaštitni element.

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaštitna oplata


Explanation:

zabranjano je silaziti ili peti se po zaštitnoj oplati

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заштитна конструкција


Explanation:
''Kad se rov ili uzana jama kopaju mašinski, istovremeno sa iskopom mašinski se postavlja i pobija u tlo metalna zaštitna konstrukcija ("Kringsova oplata" i sl.), a radnici ulaze tek kad je iskopani deo obezbeđen od obrušavanja.''
http://www.podaci.net/_z1/9116746/P-zrigra03v9753.html

''Zastitna konstrukcija treba da je takva da prihvati bocne pritiske tla i da dopunska pomeranja u tlu budu relativno mala.''
http://www.vibilia.rs/srpski/izvestaj/0409/novkol_agm24_1803...


Olivera R
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search