landing valve

Serbian translation: kosi ventil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landing valve
Serbian translation:kosi ventil
Entered by: Goran Stankovic

10:23 Nov 20, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: landing valve
Buildings with fire-fighting stairs will be fitted with a wet standpipe system, adjacent to the stairs. Hose-reels and fire-hoses will be positioned within the same cabinet as the standpipe landing valve (fire main outlet).
Ana_pg
kosi ventil
Explanation:
Kosi ventil Ø52
http://www.plamen-valjevo.com/index.php/kontkat
http://www.sigurnost-borvin.co.rs/index_files/Hidrantska_opr...
Jedna od referenci:
193
Selected response from:

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5kosi ventil
Goran Stankovic
5 +2priključni ventil
Mira Stepanovic
4ugaoni ventil
Aleksandrikus


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugaoni ventil


Explanation:
http://www.delta5.rs/pp_program.html

Aleksandrikus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Ugaoni ventil = angle valve; tačno je da se radi o ventilu za hidrantsku mrežu ali ne mora obavezno da bude ugaoni, ugaoni ventil je samo jedan od tipova priključnih ventila. U svakom slučaju izvinite. :-)
29 mins
  -> Nema problema :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kosi ventil


Explanation:
Kosi ventil Ø52
http://www.plamen-valjevo.com/index.php/kontkat
http://www.sigurnost-borvin.co.rs/index_files/Hidrantska_opr...
Jedna od referenci:
193

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic
1 day 46 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aleksandar Skobic
12 days
  -> Hvala

agree  marink0
12 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Marija Matkovic
12 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Irena Ristic
12 days
  -> Hvala

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
priključni ventil


Explanation:
To je ventil koji sa jedne strane ima priključak za cev hidrantske mreže, sa druge ima priključak za crevo a nalazi se u hidrantskom ormariću. Hidrantski ormarići se nalaze na podestima/odmorištima požarnih stepeništa, otuda "landing valve".
http://www.linkedin.com/groups/What-is-Landing-valve-fire-14...
What is Landing valve or fire department valve?
---
Landing valve is the term used in the UK to refer to the 2 1/2" standpipe hose valves.
---
In Canada we called that Hose Connection.
---
Landing valve or fire department valve :
A Class I standpipe system shall provide 21/2-in. (63.5-mm) hose connections to supply water for use by fire departments and those trained in handling heavy fire streams.in the following locations:
(a) At each intermediate landing between floor levels in every required exit stairway.
Exception: Hose connections shall be permitted to be located at the main floor landings in exit stairways where approved by the authority having jurisdiction.
(b) On each side of the wall adjacent to the exit openings of horizontal exits.
(c) In each exit passageway at the entrance from the building areas into the passageway.
(d) In covered mall buildings, at the entrance to each exit passageway or exit corridor, and at exterior public entrances to the mall.
(e) At the highest landing of stairways with stairway access to a roof, and on the roof where stairways do not access the roof. An additional 21/2-in. (63.5-mm) hose connection shall be provided at the hydraulically most remote riser to facilitate testing of the system...

landing valve = fire department valve = hose connection

Ovo je oprema koja se nalazi u hidrantskom ormariću koji se spominje u tekstu:
http://www.tehnototal.co.rs/Hidranti i oprema.html
Ormar za zidni hidrant
Dimenzije: 500x500x144 mm
Sadržaj:
1 x crevo TREVIRA ø52 od 15m
1 x mlaznica ø52
1 x priključni ventil 2" - ugaoni ili drugi

Ovaj ventil može ali ne mora obavezno da bude ugaoni ventil, pogledajte koliko ima raznih tipova priključnih ventila (landing valve), ovde su navedeni samo neki tipovi:
http://www.naffco.com/products/pr11/pr11010100.html
Oblique Landing Valve
Right Angle Landing Valve
Straight Through Landing Valve (Horizontal Type)
Bib Nose Type Landing Valve
---
Landing Valves are used for fighting fire with water and accordingly mounted in fire hydrant system at Internal or External places. The landing valves are sometimes also referred to as internal hydrants because they are usually fitted inside the buildings for wet hydrant system.

Još tipova priključnih ventila:
http://wofu001.en.made-in-china.com/productimage/pBeJWPUuVfV...

http://www.search-document.com/pdf/3/din-14461-3.html
Vsebina omarice: 1 kom priključni ventil 2 '' DIN 14461-3
---
hose connection acc. to DIN 14461-3

Pogledajte sliku ovde:
http://katalog.fln-neuruppin.de/en/products/1428/
Landing valve 2" brass, DIN 14461-3
---
inlet male thread for pipe connection, outlet brass coupling size Storz "C" for hose connection.

Poslednja rečenica otprilike glasi: na ulazu unutrašnji navoj za priključak cevi*, na izlazu mesingana spojnica za priključak creva
*cev hidrantske mreže

http://www.latipro.net/PagAdm/PPHOrmar.asp
Zidni hidrantski ormarić HOZ (540 x 540 x 144 mm)
Crevo trevira Ø 52 L 15 m
Mlaznica sa ručkom Ø 52
Priključni ventil 2" - ugaoni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2013-11-21 08:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.techstreet.com/products/1266988
DIN 14461-3
Delivery valve installations for firefighting purposes - Part 3: Fire hose valves for nominal pressure PN 16

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivera R: Или ''хидрантски прикључак''. Овде недвосмислено. Још је у загради fire main outlet. (fire main - a pipe for water, to be used in putting out fire).
6 hrs
  -> Hvala, ali ja bih se ovde ipak odlučila za priključni ventil. :-)

agree  djurovic
8 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search