Reinforced lock bars

Serbian translation: letva brava

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Reinforced lock bars
Serbian translation:letva brava
Entered by: Milena Taylor

13:51 Aug 6, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Reinforced lock bars
http://www.abus.com/eng/Security-at-Home/Door-security/Door-...
Denis Mihajlovic
Germany
letva brava
Explanation:
Letva brava' se postavlja na sredinu vrata, izrađena je od čelika, a držači se kače na zid. - Pokazalo se da je 'letva' najbolja mehanička zaštita vrata. Ima zaštitnike cilindra, ojačanja za šarke, ugrađene su kvalitetne brave, držači su jaki i otporna je na sve načine provaljivanja.
Selected response from:

Milena Taylor
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1letva brava
Milena Taylor
4ojačane šipke za zaključavanje vrata iznutra
Goran Stankovic


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced lock bars
ojačane šipke za zaključavanje vrata iznutra


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-08-06 14:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ojačane šipke za zaključavanje vrata iznutra ili spolja

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforced lock bars
letva brava


Explanation:
Letva brava' se postavlja na sredinu vrata, izrađena je od čelika, a držači se kače na zid. - Pokazalo se da je 'letva' najbolja mehanička zaštita vrata. Ima zaštitnike cilindra, ojačanja za šarke, ugrađene su kvalitetne brave, držači su jaki i otporna je na sve načine provaljivanja.


    Reference: http://www.vesti.rs/Hronika/Do-dobre-zastite-za-2-000-dinara...
    Reference: http://www.mojbazar.rs/Kucne-stvari-i-ureenje-kuce/Razne-kuc...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search