Flare fitting

Serbian translation: holender

07:40 Aug 16, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Plumbing/air conditioning
English term or phrase: Flare fitting
Hello,
I found the following terms when speaking about a cold fitting, as opposer to brazing:

Flare, flaring, flare fitting etc.

What is the name of this procedure in Serbian? Does it exist at all?

Thanks in advance!!!!!
Cica Krestic
France
Serbian translation:holender
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/energy_power_g...
slika:
http://archive-rs.com/page/2149682/2013-05-24/http://klima.a...


http://www.morebeer.com/products/ball-lock-gas-flare.html
http://www.grejanje-expont.rs/pocinkovani-holender-ravni.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-08-21 07:33:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grejanje-expont.rs/holender-mesingani_622.html
http://www.pestan.net/sr/proizvodi/ppr-cevi/spojni-elementi
http://www.komak-m.com/?q=sr/holender-vodometar
Selected response from:

V&E-Team
Croatia
Grading comment
Hello, I searched through google, but don't see that this is a widely used term in Serbia. But thanks for your help a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holender
V&E-Team
4fiting na navoj
mhostnik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flare fitting
fiting na navoj


Explanation:
http://www.visionenter.com/brass-flare-fittings-797569.html

http://wasi.rs/naslovna/fiting/fiting-na-navoj/

mhostnik
Notes to answerer
Asker: I still don't see that this is a widely used term in serbian. Thank you for your help, anyway.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flare fitting
holender


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/energy_power_g...
slika:
http://archive-rs.com/page/2149682/2013-05-24/http://klima.a...


http://www.morebeer.com/products/ball-lock-gas-flare.html
http://www.grejanje-expont.rs/pocinkovani-holender-ravni.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-08-21 07:33:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grejanje-expont.rs/holender-mesingani_622.html
http://www.pestan.net/sr/proizvodi/ppr-cevi/spojni-elementi
http://www.komak-m.com/?q=sr/holender-vodometar

V&E-Team
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hello, I searched through google, but don't see that this is a widely used term in Serbia. But thanks for your help a lot!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search