follow-on costs

Serbian translation: prateći troškovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-on costs
Serbian translation:prateći troškovi
Entered by: Biljana Stojanovic

05:48 Apr 6, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / environmental costs
English term or phrase: follow-on costs
Follow-on costs of infrastructure use
Svetomir Mijovic
Serbia
prateći troškovi
Explanation:
Moglo bi da se kaže i proistekli troškovi, ali mislim da je ovo bolje rešenje
Selected response from:

Biljana Stojanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prateći troškovi
Biljana Stojanovic
3 +1naknadni troškovi
sofijana


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prateći troškovi


Explanation:
Moglo bi da se kaže i proistekli troškovi, ali mislim da je ovo bolje rešenje


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/follow-on
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/follow-on
Biljana Stojanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Vučković
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naknadni troškovi


Explanation:
no follow-on costs = Aucun coût subséquent
(subsequent = naknadni)

"A follow-on contract is a separate, new contract for which the price is noncompetitively negotiated with the incumbent contractor."
http://www.gao.gov/assets/150/144237.pdf


sofijana
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević: Ovo je bolje rešenje... follow-on ~ to ​happen or ​exist as the next ​part of something
56 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search