Flow water

Serbian translation: protočna/tekuća voda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flow water
Serbian translation:protočna/tekuća voda
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:36 Aug 19, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: Flow water
Recommended solution

This option D does not take a distinguishing of different classes in to consideration. Flow water will be, as discussed, separated to reduce entire amount to be treated. All classes 1-4 are intended to be treated in accordance to quantitative and qualitative limitations and available treatment and disposal opportunities within the region. All materials for solidification (not only stabilisation) are prepared to reach a DS of 65%, and all materials for disposal at the cement kiln as well sanitary landfill (stabilisation) a DS of minimum 90%.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
protočna/tekuća voda
Explanation:

B. Vukičević, Građevinski rečnik:
flowing water - protočna voda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-08-20 23:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se ovde radi o ukupnoj vodi (vodotoku) iz koje je izdvojen (ili se izdvaja) mulj.
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3protočna/tekuća voda
Natasa Stankovic
3procedne vode (izlužina)
Davorka Colovic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow water
procedne vode (izlužina)


Explanation:
Ako se ovde radi o tretiranju otpadnih materijala na deponiji, onda znači da se procedne vode (izlužina) odvajaju kako bi se smanjila ukupna količina otpadnog materijala koji se tretira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-20 10:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vodila sam se Vašim prethodnim pitanjima, u kojima se plminje reč landfill, pa sam pretpostavila da se i ovde radi o otpadu sa deponija. U svakom slučaju, mulj se obično dehidrira ('dewatering'), pa pretpostavljam da se ovde radi o vodi iz tog procesa.

Davorka Colovic
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Radi se o čišćenju kanala od mulja i prečišćavanju tog mulja pre nego što se odloži na deponiju..


1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flow water
protočna/tekuća voda


Explanation:

B. Vukičević, Građevinski rečnik:
flowing water - protočna voda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-08-20 23:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se ovde radi o ukupnoj vodi (vodotoku) iz koje je izdvojen (ili se izdvaja) mulj.

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search