abutments

Serbian translation: oporci / obalni stubovi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abutments
Serbian translation:oporci / obalni stubovi
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

15:19 May 9, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / construction
English term or phrase: abutments
Concrete class B in abutments
Hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
oporci / obalni stubovi
Explanation:
verovatno se radi o mostu ili o obaloutvrdi
http://onlinerjecnik.com/rjecnik/engleski/oporac
oporac abutment

Ovo bi bila ref. na HR:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/39063300/Rjecnik-ENG-HRV-Strukovni
abutment - obalni stup, upornjak
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oporci / obalni stubovi
Mira Stepanovic
4potporni zid
Tomislav Patarčić
Summary of reference entries provided
Abutment
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potporni zid


Explanation:
Mislim i da je ovo već bilo, ali sad nisam našao.


    Reference: http://www.ivanjica.gov.rs/pocetna/srpski/vesti/potporni-zid...
Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: Potporni zid je retaining wall: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retaining_wall
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Vezao sam abutment vizualno s oblikom koji ima potporni zid, pa valjda zato. Hvala za info.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oporci / obalni stubovi


Explanation:
verovatno se radi o mostu ili o obaloutvrdi
http://onlinerjecnik.com/rjecnik/engleski/oporac
oporac abutment

Ovo bi bila ref. na HR:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/39063300/Rjecnik-ENG-HRV-Strukovni
abutment - obalni stup, upornjak

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


2 days 4 hrs
Reference: Abutment

Reference information:
Abutment
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
This article is about physical structures. For the mathematical concept, see spectral sequence. For property law, see abutter. For dental structures, see abutment (dentistry).

In engineering, abutment refers to the substructure at the end of a bridge span whereon the bridge's superstructure rests. Single-span bridges have abutments at each end which provide vertical and lateral support for the bridge, as well as acting as retaining walls to resist lateral movement of the earthen fill of the bridge approach. Multi-span bridges require piers to support ends of spans unsupported by abutments.[1]

The term may also refer to the structure supporting one side of an arch,[2] or masonry used to resist the lateral forces of a vault.[3] The word derives from the verb "abut", meaning to "touch by means of a mutual border".
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abutment]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search