distressed assets

Serbian translation: nenaplativi aranžmani

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distressed assets
Serbian translation:nenaplativi aranžmani
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

07:31 Apr 2, 2015
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: distressed assets
It will support the creation of a secondary market for distressed assets and NPLs.

Nasla sam vrlo jasnu definiciju na engleskom sta su distressed assets u kojoj se kaze:
An asset that is put on sale, usually at a cheap price, because its owner is forced to sell it. There could be various reasons for this, including bankruptcy, excessive debt and regulatory constraints. Debt itself can be sold on to a new owner at below face value (distressed debt).

ali ne znam koji izraz da upotrebim na srpskom.

Unapred puno hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
nenaplativi aranžmani
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imovina na prinudnoj prodaji
Daryo
3potcenjen kapital
Natasa Ikodinovic
3devalorizovana sredstva/ imovina
Silvija Gavrilovic
3 -1nenaplativi aranžmani
Petar Zivanic
3 -1javna prodaja
Miroslav Velimirovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
javna prodaja


Explanation:
U našem zakonodavstvu takva prodaja naziva se javna, kada se nakon prva dva kruga prodaje imovina nudi ispod tržišne cene.


    Reference: http://www.dobos.rs/informisi_se/javna_prodaja_u_izvrsnom_po...
Miroslav Velimirovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: poenta je da je prodaja "pod prinudom" ne da li je putem javnog nadmetanja ili privatne nagodbe
2 days 15 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nenaplativi aranžmani


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.vreme.com/cms/view.php?id=1218824
Petar Zivanic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: assets = aranžmani ???
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Da, finansijski aranzmani - recimo, plasmani novca...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devalorizovana sredstva/ imovina


Explanation:
nasla sam primere na francuskom:
http://www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/distressed...

mada, mislim da u srpskom postoje i neprivredjujuca sredstva ili sredstva koja ne privredjuju...

Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imovina na prinudnoj prodaji


Explanation:
An asset that is put on sale, usually at a cheap price, because its owner is forced to sell it. There could be various reasons for this, including bankruptcy, excessive debt and regulatory constraints. Debt itself can be sold on to a new owner at below face value (distressed debt).

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natasa Ikodinovic: Ne mora da bude prinudna prodaja, npr "When the person or business needs immediate cash and wants to sell the asset at less than its value, it becomes a distressed asset." http://www.grayreed.com/NewsResources/Legal-Updates/17802/A-...
13 hrs
  -> "prinuda" ne mora da bude "sudska prinuda"

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potcenjen kapital


Explanation:
kapital čija je vrednost veća od cene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2015-04-05 12:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Čini mi se da se distressed odnosi na vrednost kapitala/imovine/sredstava, a ne na način kupovine ili na uzrok manje vrednosti.

Natasa Ikodinovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search