fixed price lump sum

Serbian translation: утврђена цена у паушалном укупном износу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed price lump sum
Serbian translation:утврђена цена у паушалном укупном износу
Entered by: Radica

11:14 Mar 29, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / vrednost
English term or phrase: fixed price lump sum
ponuđena cena
Radica
утврђена цена у паушалном укупном износу
Explanation:
the total price for the offered work/service is fixed in advance as a "lump sum" = without any breakdown of the price, no separate pricing for each element/component.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Укупан износ по фиксној (непроменљивој) цени.
Slobodan Kozarčić
4 +1утврђена цена у паушалном укупном износу
Daryo
4 -1jednokratna isplata po fiksnoj ceni
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Укупан износ по фиксној (непроменљивој) цени.


Explanation:
...

Slobodan Kozarčić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Хвала.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утврђена цена у паушалном укупном износу


Explanation:
the total price for the offered work/service is fixed in advance as a "lump sum" = without any breakdown of the price, no separate pricing for each element/component.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic
3 hrs
  -> Хвала!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jednokratna isplata po fiksnoj ceni


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 12:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lump-sum payment is a one-time payment for the value of an asset such as an annuity or another retirement vehicle.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/lump-sum-payment.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 12:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An amount of money that is paid in one large amount on one occasion

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lump-sum

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's about the price to pay - the price is fixed, but NOTHING is said about paying all at once or in instalments // you got it WRONG - as simple as. - starting with the context: "ponuđena cena" is not about pension plans.
13 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search