invoiced in arrears

Serbian translation: (услуге) фактурисане након испоруке / након извршења / накнадно

18:38 Jun 19, 2018
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Virtual office services
English term or phrase: invoiced in arrears
Pay-as-you-use and Additional Variable Services: Fees for pay-as-you use services, plus applicable taxes, in accordance with the Provider’s published rates which may change from time to time, are invoiced in arrears and payable the month following the calendar month in which the additional services were provided. Specific due dates will differ by country and are listed in the House Rules.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbian translation:(услуге) фактурисане након испоруке / након извршења / накнадно
Explanation:
Pay-as-you-use and Additional Variable Services: Fees for pay-as-you use services, plus applicable taxes, in accordance with the Provider’s published rates which may change from time to time, are invoiced in arrears

"pay-as-you-go" services can not be invoiced in advance [unless you have a crystal ball, no one can know in advance the quantities to invoice], only after services have been provided, IOW invoices are made "in arrear" in the sense that the invoice in covering a past period, preceding the invoice date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-19 22:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the invoice is covering a past period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-06-21 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As much as it may come as a surprise for some, there are cases where invoices cover a period posterior to the invoice date, usually fixed rentals (or other contracts where the due amounts are known in advance)

A typical "virtual office" rental agreement:
...
4.7 Standard services: The monthly fee and any recurring services requested by the Client are payable monthly in advance. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, these recurring services will be provided by Offshore Company Corporation at the specified rates for the duration of this Agreement (including any renewal). Specific due dates will differ by country and are listed in the House Rules. Where a daily rate applies, the charge for any such month will be 30 times the daily fee. For a period of less than a month the fee will be applied on a daily basis.

4.8 Pay-as-you-use and Additional Variable Services: Fees for pay-as-you-use services, plus applicable taxes, in accordance with Offshore Company Corporation’s published rates which may change from time to time, are invoiced in arrears and payable the month following the calendar month in which the additional services were provided. Specific due dates will differ by country and are listed in the House Rules.
...

As all payments are due only after being invoiced, WHEN is the part payable .. in advance supposed to be invoiced?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-06-21 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invoices for ... services not yet provided - or for good not yet delivered.

Does also happen ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fakturišu se za protekli period
gavrilo
4 -1(услуге) фактурисане након испоруке / након извршења / накнадно
Daryo
4 -2fakturisani kao dospele neizmirene obaveze/dugovanja
Dragana Zigic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
fakturisani kao dospele neizmirene obaveze/dugovanja


Explanation:
Izvor: Poslovni rječnik, Školska knjiga: arrears = money which is owed, but which has not been paid at the right time (dugovanje); In arrears = owing money which should have been paid earlier (dospjele neizmirene obveze)

Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vesna Maširević: Ništa ne može da dospe pre nego što je fakturisano./V.diskusiju
23 mins
  -> Moje objašnjenje bio je citat (uključujući i prevod u zagradi) iz rečnika. Osim kritike, vaš predlog bi bio koji?/ Seen (nisam u stanju da se setim)

disagree  Daryo: речник важнији од елементарне логике?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(services) invoiced in arrears
(услуге) фактурисане након испоруке / након извршења / накнадно


Explanation:
Pay-as-you-use and Additional Variable Services: Fees for pay-as-you use services, plus applicable taxes, in accordance with the Provider’s published rates which may change from time to time, are invoiced in arrears

"pay-as-you-go" services can not be invoiced in advance [unless you have a crystal ball, no one can know in advance the quantities to invoice], only after services have been provided, IOW invoices are made "in arrear" in the sense that the invoice in covering a past period, preceding the invoice date.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-19 22:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the invoice is covering a past period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-06-21 20:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As much as it may come as a surprise for some, there are cases where invoices cover a period posterior to the invoice date, usually fixed rentals (or other contracts where the due amounts are known in advance)

A typical "virtual office" rental agreement:
...
4.7 Standard services: The monthly fee and any recurring services requested by the Client are payable monthly in advance. Unless otherwise agreed in writing, these recurring services will be provided by Offshore Company Corporation at the specified rates for the duration of this Agreement (including any renewal). Specific due dates will differ by country and are listed in the House Rules. Where a daily rate applies, the charge for any such month will be 30 times the daily fee. For a period of less than a month the fee will be applied on a daily basis.

4.8 Pay-as-you-use and Additional Variable Services: Fees for pay-as-you-use services, plus applicable taxes, in accordance with Offshore Company Corporation’s published rates which may change from time to time, are invoiced in arrears and payable the month following the calendar month in which the additional services were provided. Specific due dates will differ by country and are listed in the House Rules.
...

As all payments are due only after being invoiced, WHEN is the part payable .. in advance supposed to be invoiced?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2018-06-21 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invoices for ... services not yet provided - or for good not yet delivered.

Does also happen ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gavrilo: УВЕК се фактурише НАКОН испоруке/извршења, а ако је пре тога, онда је то авансно плаћање (по профактури). Даре, не залећи се, ово ти је баш тотално без „елементарне логике“, а и без елементарног познавања струке (финансије/рачуноводство) ;)
23 hrs
  -> Збиља?

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fakturišu se za protekli period


Explanation:
Ovaj tekst na srpskom je identičan vašem na engleskom, a i tema je ista (Virtual office):

Nadoknada za usluge koje se plaćaju po korišćenju zajedno s odgovarajućim porezima, u skladu s tarifama Pružaoca usluga koje povremeno mogu da se menjaju, fakturišu se za protekli period i plaćaju se u mesecu nakon kalendarskog meseca u kojem su pružene dodatne usluge. Konkretni datumi prispeća obaveza razlikuju se u zavisnosti od države i navedeni su u Kućnom redu.
https://assets.regus.com/terms-and-conditions/sr-rs-vo-terms...

A možda će vam i ceo tekst koristiti. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-07-01 19:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Народна скупштина Републике Србије

Interest Payment Semi-annually/Annually in arrears

Plaćanje kamate Polugodišnje/godišnje za protekli period

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dragana Zigic
8 days
  -> hvala!

disagree  Daryo: Које је суштинска разлика у односу на "након испоруке / након извршења / накнадно" ??? не може никако да буде шија, мора да буде врат?? Оригинал не ваља, плагијат ОК ???
9 days
  -> А твој први коментар је био: „agree- сасвим прихватљива варијанта, чак је у питању иста фирма (Regus)“??? // BTW, има разлике, погледај контекст мало пажљивије. Или, пошто волиш пословице: „личе гајде на музику“ ;-)

agree  Sandra Krstić
129 days
  -> hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search