to accrue

Serbian translation: postupno obračunavati/dodavati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to accrue
Serbian translation:postupno obračunavati/dodavati
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

13:27 Jan 3, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract management
English term or phrase: to accrue
A variation is for the grant payments to accrue, based on the achievement of specific milestones during or at the end of the construction period, but for the payments to be deferred.

U rečniku nalazim za accrue - nastati, obračunati
Ne uspevam da prevedem, kako god da stavim
Unapred puno hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
postupno obračunavati/dodavati
Explanation:
a) to record a financial transaction in accounts when it takes place, and not when payment is made or received
b) to increase and be due for payment at a later date
(Source: ENGLESKO-HRVATSKI POSLOVNI RJEČNIK, Školska knjiga)
Selected response from:

Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3postupno obračunavati/dodavati
Dragana Zigic
5 -1ukalkulisati
Ljiljana Grubac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
postupno obračunavati/dodavati


Explanation:
a) to record a financial transaction in accounts when it takes place, and not when payment is made or received
b) to increase and be due for payment at a later date
(Source: ENGLESKO-HRVATSKI POSLOVNI RJEČNIK, Školska knjiga)


Dragana Zigic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Maširević
27 mins
  -> Hvala puno :-)

agree  Daryo: "to accue" ima u sebi element "postepenog dodavanja", (n.pr. kamate na glavnicu) ovde "postepenog dodavanja završenih etapa gradnje".
4 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

agree  gavrilo
8 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ukalkulisati


Explanation:
znači proknjižiti onda kada je obaveza/potreživanje nastala, ne onda kada dolazi do uplate/isplate

Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: not in this ST
24 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search