fully committed

Serbian translation: potpuno obavezujući

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully committed
Serbian translation:potpuno obavezujući
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

14:32 Jan 4, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract management
English term or phrase: fully committed
According to the European PPP Expertise Centre (EPEC), “in difficult financial market conditions (for example, reduced liquidity), fully committed financing packages may be difficult to obtain at the time of bidding".

Hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
potpuno obavezujući
Explanation:
Predlog
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potpuno obavezujući
Vesna Maširević
4чврсто договорени финансијски аранжмани / чврсто договорена финансијска конструкција
Daryo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully committed financing package
чврсто договорени финансијски аранжмани / чврсто договорена финансијска конструкција


Explanation:
чврсто уговорени финансијски аранжмани

обавезујући финансијски аранжмани

fully committed financing package = a financial package that is fully and finally agreed, no ifs, no buts, no maybes - no ways out of the agreement i.e. no "intentions /options / agreement in principle" or similar - a "financing package" that is covering all the financing needed and is expressed in the form of final/binding contracts.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gavrilo: А да ли постоји нека озбиљна референца на српском која би то потврдила, осим твојих личних двојезичних размишљања? // Интересантно, а многи су од тебе добијали „neutral“, па и „disagree“ због недостатка референци. Значи, САМО је Даретово неприкосновено ;)
1 hr
  -> I've got news for you - there is a RealWorld v1.0 out there - out of a computer screen and dictionaries - when one pays attention when one has the opportunity one can learn few things // Don't keep for yourself your better option, based on solid refs ...

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potpuno obavezujući


Explanation:
Predlog

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's roughly that, but also looks like the twin brother (or twin sister if you prefer) of one of the alternatives I proposed. Glad to see we are thinking the same way ...
6 mins
  -> Glad to see you also proposed an answer (though I don't find it precise enough) instead of just disagreeing :)

agree  gavrilo: Мислим да је то потпуно адекватно у датом контексту (чак и без референци). BTW, у принципу, мислим да у оваквим уско стручним питањима треба строго поштовати стручност (формалну - образовну, као и искуствену), а не упуштати се у некаква лаичка тумачења.
3 hrs
  -> Primetih da nemam referencu :)) Hvala Gavrilo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search