Shareholders Subscription Amount

Serbian translation: upisani kapital/iznos upisanog kapitala

08:38 Jul 10, 2019
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Shareholders Subscription Amount
IRR, internal rate of return, calculated on a Shareholders Subscription Amount
Milica Mirkovic
Montenegro
Serbian translation:upisani kapital/iznos upisanog kapitala
Explanation:
Shareholder Subscription - Čin upisa kapitala pri osnivanju. Samo uloženim kapitalom osnivači (Subscribers) odgovaraju za poslovanje preduzeća. Amount - Iznos upisanog kapitala. Osnivači (Subscribers) dakle upisuju svoja imena i još neke podatke o sebi, kao i Shareholders Subscription Amount (Iznos upisanog Kapitala) u Memorandum of Association (Dokument o osnivanju preduzeća). Taj kapital se u bilansu stanja unosi kao pozicija Upisani a neuplaćeni kapital, odnosno i kao istoimeni konto u glavnoj sintetičkoj knjizi).

Subscriber je jedan od osnivača/ulagača u private limited company, nešto kao naša doo, zovu se Subscribers jer se upisuju kao osnivači u procesu osnivanja kompanije.

https://www.informdirect.co.uk/shares/subscriber-for-company...
Selected response from:

Milan Stojanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Mislim da ću "iznos" zamijeniti sa "visina", ali mislim da je to to. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upisani kapital/iznos upisanog kapitala
Milan Stojanovic
3 +1iznos upisanog kapitala
Tomislav Patarčić
Summary of reference entries provided
What is a Subscription Price
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders subscription amount
iznos upisanog kapitala


Explanation:
samo medium jer nemam vremena provjeriti

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: I have the nagging feeling it's not as simple as that.
5 hrs

agree  gavrilo
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders subscription amount
upisani kapital/iznos upisanog kapitala


Explanation:
Shareholder Subscription - Čin upisa kapitala pri osnivanju. Samo uloženim kapitalom osnivači (Subscribers) odgovaraju za poslovanje preduzeća. Amount - Iznos upisanog kapitala. Osnivači (Subscribers) dakle upisuju svoja imena i još neke podatke o sebi, kao i Shareholders Subscription Amount (Iznos upisanog Kapitala) u Memorandum of Association (Dokument o osnivanju preduzeća). Taj kapital se u bilansu stanja unosi kao pozicija Upisani a neuplaćeni kapital, odnosno i kao istoimeni konto u glavnoj sintetičkoj knjizi).

Subscriber je jedan od osnivača/ulagača u private limited company, nešto kao naša doo, zovu se Subscribers jer se upisuju kao osnivači u procesu osnivanja kompanije.

https://www.informdirect.co.uk/shares/subscriber-for-company...



    https://www.informdirect.co.uk/shares/subscriber-for-company-shares/
Milan Stojanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mislim da ću "iznos" zamijeniti sa "visina", ali mislim da je to to. Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: I have the nagging feeling it's not as simple as that.
2 hrs




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: What is a Subscription Price

Reference information:
A subscription price is a static price at which existing shareholders can participate in a rights offering that a public company conducts. Shareholders participate so they are able to retain their proportional ownership of the business. The subscription price will be the same for all shareholders and typically less than the current market price of the underlying stock.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/subscription-price.asp


What is Internal Rate of Return (IRR)?

The Internal Rate of Return (IRR) is the discount rate that makes the net present value (NPV) of a project zero. In other words, it is the expected compound annual rate of return that will be earned on a project or investment. In the example below, an initial investment of $50 has a 22% IRR. That is economically equal to earning a 22% compound annual growth rate.
...
https://corporatefinanceinstitute.com/resources/knowledge/fi...

if you read carefully IRR is calculated on money invested - "subscription to shares" is NOT money invested, it's only a "promise to invest" in buying subscribed shares.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search