statutory enterprises

Serbian translation: društva sa javnopravnim karakterom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory enterprises
Serbian translation:društva sa javnopravnim karakterom
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:46 Jun 17, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / state-owned enterprises
English term or phrase: statutory enterprises
However, besides optimizing the portfolio of private/public limited-liability SOEs, the Government also faced the relatively much larger challenge of optimizing its portfolio of statutory enterprises that are subject to separate regulation.
Given the fact that from the corporate governance perspective the globally common legal forms of private/public limited liability companies are considered to be superior to those of statutory enterprises, the OECD recommended the full incorporation of commercially oriented statutory SOEs.


Hvala
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
društva sa javnopravnim karakterom
Explanation:
društva sa javnopravnim karakterom
U Velikoj Britaniji društva sa javnopravnim karakterom se označavaju kao chartered ili statutory (najčešće se osnivaju aktom krune ili parlamenta), dok se kao javna (public) označavaju društva koja se osnivaju javnim upisom akcija.

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web... (str.44)

Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1javno preduzeće
Ljiljana Grubac
4 +1javno/državno preduzeće
Zorica Ljubicic
3 +2društva sa javnopravnim karakterom
milena beba
4 -2Statutna preduzeća / Zakonska državna preduzeća
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
javno/državno preduzeće


Explanation:
Statutory Corporation (or Public Corporation) refers to such organizations that are incorporated under the special Acts of the Parliament/State Legislative Assemblies.

Example sentence(s):
  • Statutory companies are public enterprises brought into existence by a Special Act of the Parliament.

    Reference: http://https://www.iedunote.com/statutory-corporation
    Reference: http://https://www.quora.com/What-do-you-mean-by-statutory-c...
Zorica Ljubicic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Statutna preduzeća / Zakonska državna preduzeća


Explanation:
Malo je to širi pojam. Ali mogu da objasnim. U pitanju su svakako preduzeća osnovana od strane države, strogo podležu zakonskim propisima.Mogu biti uobičajena preduzeća za pružanje usluga od opšteg značaja, a mogu biti u vlasništvu same Vlade, i takodje mogu biti sa ili bez drugih deoničara.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: No results found for "Statutna preduzeća" (/ nor for "Statutno preduzeće")"says Google - a bit worrying for a term that is supposed quite common and in widespread use? again, No results found for "Zakonska državna preduzeća" ...
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Pojam "statutno preduzeće" ne postoji u srpskom jeziku: https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q="statutno... No results found for "statutno preduzeće".
1 day 20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
javno preduzeće


Explanation:
Javno preduzeće je preduzeće koje obavlja delatnost od opšteg interesa, a koje osniva Republika Srbija, autonomna pokrajina ili jedinica lokalne samouprave (u daljem tekstu: javno preduzeće).


    https://www.paragraf.rs/propisi/zakon_o_javnim_preduzecima.html
Ljiljana Grubac
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MontenegrinMontenegrin
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
društva sa javnopravnim karakterom


Explanation:
društva sa javnopravnim karakterom
U Velikoj Britaniji društva sa javnopravnim karakterom se označavaju kao chartered ili statutory (najčešće se osnivaju aktom krune ili parlamenta), dok se kao javna (public) označavaju društva koja se osnivaju javnim upisom akcija.

https://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web... (str.44)



milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: nije deo pitanje ali je bitno: postoji zamka "PLC / Public Limited Company" NISU "javna" jer su zapravo u privatnom vlasništvu, jedino što opravdava da se zovu "public" je to da svako ("any member of the public") može de kupi akcije na berzi.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
5 days
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search