Option Exercise Window

Serbian translation: временски период у коме је могуће искористити (/активирати) опцију

18:31 Aug 30, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Agreements
English term or phrase: Option Exercise Window
These Purchase Options provide Participants of the
Optional Purchases Arrangement a second window to
decide, which coincides with
the point at which the Facility confirms orders with
manufacturers (the “Option Exercise Window”).


elect that the Participant will not receive
Purchase Options and therefore the ability to decide whether
to purchase the product during the Option Exercise Window
from any agreement with manufacturers that it is party to
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Serbian translation:временски период у коме је могуће искористити (/активирати) опцију
Explanation:

"Option Exercise Window" = a time "window" [i.e. a limited period of time / a time interval] only during which it is possible to exercise the "option" (to buy / to sell / ...)

It's a "window" because the access to exercising the option is closed at all other time - can't be done before nor after this "time window" - the barrier "opens" only during that time interval.

There might be a shorter version but this one is 100% correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-09-01 13:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The translation is still the same, (as the underlying logic is the same) but in fact

"the point at which the Facility confirms orders with manufacturers (the “Option Exercise Window”)."

indicates that the "option" in this text is about ordering or not something to be manufactured.

In other words, nothing to do with "options" on the stock market.

One example of "option to buy" that has nothing to do with the stock market:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Option_(aircraft_purchasing)

Obviously, no sane manufacturer would give anyone an open-ended "option" (valid forever) to make or not an order at set conditions - there would be a time-limit attached - the said "time window".
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1временски период у коме је могуће искористити (/активирати) опцију
Daryo
4 -1Opcija za izvršni period
LogosART
3 -2Izbor perioda tokom kojeg osoba može obezbediti akcije po ceni tokom štrajka
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Opcija za izvršni period


Explanation:
Opcija za izvršni period ili opcija izvršnog perioda

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: THAT would mean that this "period" is optional (i.e. could exist or not exist)- that's NOT what is optional - that "period" is fixed for good, what is "optional" is exercising or not the right to "Purchase Options" during that period.
5 hrs
  -> Please review your assessment!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
option exercise window
Izbor perioda tokom kojeg osoba može obezbediti akcije po ceni tokom štrajka


Explanation:
"Izbor perioda tokom kojeg osoba može obezbediti sebi akcije (ili udeo) po ceni prisutnoj tokom štrajka radnika". "Exercise window", ima prosto isto značenje kao i termin "Exercise period". Definicija je:
"Exercise period (or, exercise window) is a period during which a person can buy shares at strike price"

https://www.holloway.com/definitions/exercise-window-or-exer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-08-31 21:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po svemu sudeći, malo je širi prevod ovog pojma. U pitanju je svakako "Opcija (sloboda izbora, da kažem i tako) u odredjenom periodu, tokom kojeg fizičko (ili pravno) lice može obezbediti (kupiti) ili prodati dotičnu opciju (ili nešto što je u sastavu dotičnog izbora), i sve to, po fiksnoj ceni. Može da se kupuje (ili prodaje), jednostavno, roba (ili artikal) - commodaty; ili neko osnovno obezbedjenje (sigurnost) - underlying security. Još jednom razmislih o tome, i nadam se da je to to. Sve u svemu - "Specifičan period postojanja opcije u čijim okvirima stoji mogućnost kupovine ili prodaje po nepromenljivoj ceni".

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Strike price nema nikakve veze sa štrajkom radnika, v. diskusiju. / Samo se sve više ukopavate sa dodatnim objašnjenjima: uopšte ne razumete o čemu se radi u navedenom tekstu te na taj način uopšte ne pomažete prevodiocu koji je postavio pitanje.
11 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "strike price" nema nikakve veze sa štrajkom radnika, ni približno, ni izdaleka, ni zaobilazno, ni posredno, ni ... nikako!
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
временски период у коме је могуће искористити (/активирати) опцију


Explanation:

"Option Exercise Window" = a time "window" [i.e. a limited period of time / a time interval] only during which it is possible to exercise the "option" (to buy / to sell / ...)

It's a "window" because the access to exercising the option is closed at all other time - can't be done before nor after this "time window" - the barrier "opens" only during that time interval.

There might be a shorter version but this one is 100% correct.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-09-01 13:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The translation is still the same, (as the underlying logic is the same) but in fact

"the point at which the Facility confirms orders with manufacturers (the “Option Exercise Window”)."

indicates that the "option" in this text is about ordering or not something to be manufactured.

In other words, nothing to do with "options" on the stock market.

One example of "option to buy" that has nothing to do with the stock market:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Option_(aircraft_purchasing)

Obviously, no sane manufacturer would give anyone an open-ended "option" (valid forever) to make or not an order at set conditions - there would be a time-limit attached - the said "time window".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mladen Savic: možda i unovčiti
22 mins
  -> Овде је "Exercise" = искористити / употребити право // може бити право продаје (у том случају јесте уновчити) али може бити и право куповине или право на неку врсту замене ... Хвала!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search