Screen Rate

Serbian translation: prikaz kamatne stope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen Rate
Serbian translation:prikaz kamatne stope
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:33 Dec 29, 2020
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Ugovor o kreditu
English term or phrase: Screen Rate
"Screen Rate Replacement Event" means any of the following events or series of events:
(a) the definition, methodology, formula or means of determining the Screen Rate has materially changed;
(b) a law or regulation is enacted which prohibits the use of the Screen Rate, it being specified, for the avoidance of doubt, that the occurrence of this event shall not constitute a mandatory prepayment event;
(c) the administrator of the Screen Rate or its supervisor publicly announces:

"Screen Rate" means EURIBOR or, following the replacement of this rate by a Replacement Benchmark, the Replacement Benchmark.

Unapred puno hvala
U nekim prevodima sam nasla Kotirana stopa, ali nigde ne mogu da pronadjem sta bi to bilo, niti vidim da se bilo gde koristi.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
prikaz kamatne stope
Explanation:
„Prikaz kamatne stopeˮ označava kamatnu stopu za depozite u evrima za odgovarajući period objavljen u 11:00 časova po briselskom vremenu, ili kasnije kako je prihvatljivo za Banku na dan („Datum utvrđivanjaˮ) koji pada 2 (dva) Relevantna radna dana pre prvog dana relevantnog perioda, koja se objavi na Rojtersovoj strani EURIBOR 01 …

"Screen Rate" means the rate of interest for deposits in EUR for the relevant period as published at 11h00, Brussels time…

http://www.parlament.gov.rs/upload/archive/files/lat/pdf/zak... (str. 43, 89)

* Kamatnu stopu čini Euribor plus profitna marža banke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-12-30 14:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U pitanju je međubankarska kamatna stopa, tj. referentna kamatna stopa (u odnosu na EURIBOR/LIBOR, itd.) koja se na dnevnom nivou prikazuje na Tomson Rojters stranici.

Primer: Screen Rate" means the rate appearing on the Reuters "LIBOR01" screen displaying interest rates for dollar deposits in the London interbank market (or on any successor or substitute page on such screen), provided that in the event such rate does not appear on such screen (or on any successor or substitute page on such screen or otherwise on such screen), the Screen Rate shall be determined by reference to such other comparable publicly available service for displaying interest rates applicable to dollar deposits in the London interbank market as may be selected by the Administrative Agent.

Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала пуно
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2objavljena stopa
Miomira Brankovic
3prikaz kamatne stope
milena beba


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screen rate
objavljena stopa


Explanation:
(detaljnije objašnjenje sledi)

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: if it shows on everyone's "screen" than it for sure it can be seen as "published" - makes perfect sense and doesn't sound like some baffling literal translation.
9 hrs

agree  Ninoslav Matijevic: Slažem se. Ili "objavljena stopa putem displeja". S obzirom da je ovde pod znacima navoda stavljeno - "Screen Rate Replacement Event" - to bi bilo onda - "Slučaj izmene kamatne stope prikazan na displeju"
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen rate
prikaz kamatne stope


Explanation:
„Prikaz kamatne stopeˮ označava kamatnu stopu za depozite u evrima za odgovarajući period objavljen u 11:00 časova po briselskom vremenu, ili kasnije kako je prihvatljivo za Banku na dan („Datum utvrđivanjaˮ) koji pada 2 (dva) Relevantna radna dana pre prvog dana relevantnog perioda, koja se objavi na Rojtersovoj strani EURIBOR 01 …

"Screen Rate" means the rate of interest for deposits in EUR for the relevant period as published at 11h00, Brussels time…

http://www.parlament.gov.rs/upload/archive/files/lat/pdf/zak... (str. 43, 89)

* Kamatnu stopu čini Euribor plus profitna marža banke.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-12-30 14:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U pitanju je međubankarska kamatna stopa, tj. referentna kamatna stopa (u odnosu na EURIBOR/LIBOR, itd.) koja se na dnevnom nivou prikazuje na Tomson Rojters stranici.

Primer: Screen Rate" means the rate appearing on the Reuters "LIBOR01" screen displaying interest rates for dollar deposits in the London interbank market (or on any successor or substitute page on such screen), provided that in the event such rate does not appear on such screen (or on any successor or substitute page on such screen or otherwise on such screen), the Screen Rate shall be determined by reference to such other comparable publicly available service for displaying interest rates applicable to dollar deposits in the London interbank market as may be selected by the Administrative Agent.



milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Хвала пуно




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search