color-scheme

Serbian translation: комбинација боја

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color-scheme
Serbian translation:комбинација боја
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

11:46 Mar 24, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / samba
English term or phrase: color-scheme
U sledećem kontekstu

Samba schools have a flag, a color-scheme and devoted (usually life-long) supporters. They clearly resemble modern corporate organizations, with several departments, sub-divisions, strategic partnerships and apply strong marketing technics. They have a fan group of enthusiastic supporters, official headquarters, workshops in Samba City and rehearsing samba halls, where followers meet, prepare for the next Carnival's Samba Parade or just spend the night dancing away.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
комбинација боја
Explanation:
То се мисли, по мени, на то да свака школа има другачију комбинацију боја (плаво-зелени, жуто-црвени и сл.) по којој се разликује од других школа.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3комбинација боја
Aleksandar Skobic
4боје / боје школе
Daryo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
комбинација боја


Explanation:
То се мисли, по мени, на то да свака школа има другачију комбинацију боја (плаво-зелени, жуто-црвени и сл.) по којој се разликује од других школа.

Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Taylor
3 mins

agree  sesame1
4 days

agree  Aleks Milcic (X)
7 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color-scheme (of a samba school)
боје / боје школе


Explanation:

свака школа самбе има "своје боје" - исто као што државна застава има своје боје.

израз "боје државне заставе" подразумева и распоред боја с лева на десно или од доле на горе.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search