understory

Serbian translation: podstojni (sprat, sloj)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:understory
Serbian translation:podstojni (sprat, sloj)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
09:54 Jun 14, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: understory
Definition from NC glossary of forestry terms:
The area below the forest canopy that comprises shrubs, snags and small tree. Because the understory receives little light, many of the plants at this level tolerate shade and will remain part of the understory. Others will grow and replace older trees that fall.

Example sentence(s):
  • The understory is a unique environment, involving more than just shade. Shade influences air temperature, humidity, soil temperature, soil moisture content, wind movement, and more. These factors impact plants. Agroforestry ejournal
  • Savanna trees influence water, light, and nutrient availability under their canopies, but the relative importance of these resources to understory plants is not well understood. CAT.INIST
  • Understory vegetation responded to thinning with increased percentage of cover and number of herbaceous species in thinned areas and in created gaps. US Forest Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

podstojni (sprat, sloj)
Definition:
Podstojni sprat (sloj) obuhvata šumsku vegetaciju ispod krošnji drveća - žbunje, šiprag, nisko drveće itd.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2podstojni (sprat, sloj)
V&M Stanković
4senka, zasena
vesnadrag


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senka, zasena


Definition from www.forstbuch.de:
Broj i kvalitet biljaka, način sadnje, zaštita i nega kultura u velikoj meri zavisi od gustine senke dominantnih stabala.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
S obzirom da nema dostupnih internet udžbenika šumarstva, ovde je ponuđen prevod nemačkog udžbenika, kao i tačna definicija na engleskom jeziku koja podrazmeva navedene izraze.
vesnadrag
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podstojni (sprat, sloj)


Definition from own experience or research:
Podstojni sprat (sloj) obuhvata šumsku vegetaciju ispod krošnji drveća - žbunje, šiprag, nisko drveće itd.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mere kojima ce se postici fenotipska ujednacenost semenskih stabala i poboljšati njihova funkcionalna uloga potrebno je sinhronizovati sa merama kojima ce se postici povoljna izgradenost prizemnog i podstojnog sprata za ostvarivanje funcionalne uloge sastojine. ... Measures for attaining phenotypical standardization of seed trees and improving their functional role need to be synchronized with measures for attaining favorable completeness of herb as well understory layer in order to realize the functional role of the stand. - Društvo za zaštitu bilja Srbije  
V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Milan Djukić
149 days
  -> hvala

Yes  Goran Tasic
173 days
  -> hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search