shelterbelt

Serbian translation: zaštitni pojas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelterbelt
Serbian translation:zaštitni pojas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:57 Dec 30, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Additional field(s): Agriculture, Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: shelterbelt
Definition from Wikipedia:
A windbreak or shelterbelt is a plantation usually made up of one or more rows of trees or shrubs planted in such a manner as to provide shelter from the wind and to protect soil from erosion.

Example sentence(s):
  • The establishment of a field shelterbelt requires a considerable amount of field preparation; valuable farmland has to be withdrawn from production of crops and the immediate strip of land alongside the shelterbelt loses its productivity. Government of Alberta
  • The innermost rows of a shelterbelt should consist of tall, deciduous trees. Use the smaller trees and shrubs on the leeward side. Shrubs planted in the outermost rows will catch drifting snow. The resulting vertical structure of the shelterbelt directs wind over the area to be protected. Ohio State University
  • Connecting shelterbelts with existing or planned perennial vegetation, such as woodlots and woody draws (tree/shrub establishment) or riparian areas (riparian forest buffer), provides additional benefits for wildlife and aesthetics. Natural Resources Conservation Service
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

zaštitni pojas
Definition:
Zaštitni pojas (drveće, grmlje i dr.) štiti zemljište i useve od razornog delovanja vetra.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2zaštitni pojas
V&M Stanković
5zaštitni pojas
vesnadrag


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaštitni pojas


Definition from own experience or research:
Zaštitni pojas (drveće, grmlje i dr.) štiti zemljište i useve od razornog delovanja vetra.

Example sentence(s):
  • ШУМАРСКИ ЕНГЛЕСКО-СРПСКИ РЕЧНИК … shelter belt - заштитни појас - ЈП "Србијашуме" - Беогр  
  • Ciani, Petar: Šumski zaštitni pojas u sklopu agrotehničkih mera za povećanje žetvenih prinosa = Forest shelter belt in the in the part of agrotechnical measures for increasing the harvest income. – Šumarstvo, II (5); 22-38. UDK 630*266 … Peno, Dušan: Potreba podizanja šumskih pojaseva radi zaštite pašnjaka na Zlatiboru = The necessity of formation of forest shelter belts for the pastures protection on Zlatibor Mt. - Šumarstvo, IX (6-7); 384-390. UDK 630*266 … Bajin, Ivan: Pošumljavanje i zasađivanje nasada (zaštitnih pojaseva i drvoreda) na zaslanjenim zemljištima u Mađarskoj = Afforestation and planting of plantation (shelterbelts and roadsides) on salinized soils in Hungary. – Šumarstvo, XXXI (4); 61-66. UDK 630*233 + 265 + 266 … Glavinić, Ružica: Šumski zaštitni pojasevi i problem vrste = Forest shelter belts and species problem. - Šumarstvo, X (11-12); 763-774. UDK 630*266 - Udruženje šumarskih inženjera i tehni  
  • Sagledavajući ukupnu površinu za Srem, Banat i Bačku, gde su projektovani polje-zaštitni pojasevi na površini od 13632.54 ha, šumovitost će se podići za 2.02 %, a ukupna dužina svih podignutih pojaseva će iznositi 14467.8 km. … Considering the total area for Srem, Banat and Bačka, the plants area for shelterbelts would be 13632.54 ha, the afforested area would be increased by 2.02 %, and the total length of all planed shelterbelts would be 14467.8 km. - Srpski citatni indeks  

Explanation:

*shelter belt - zaštitni pojas
*windbreak - vetrozaštitni pojas; zaštitni pojas
[Veličkov V, Poljoprivredni rečnik en-sr/sr-en, Velarta, Beograd, 2002)
V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Aleksandra Rodic Gojak
2 hrs
  -> hvala

Yes  Dragomir Perovic: Da, slažem se ....
1 day 15 hrs
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zaštitni pojas


Definition from Projektovanje u Pejzaznoj Arhitekturi:
Zaštitni pojasevi se formiraju kao višefunkcionalni biljni kompleksi u granicama građevinske zone, sa funkcijom zaštite gradske teritorije od vetrova, prašine i snežnih nanosa.

Example sentence(s):
  • shelter belt - заштитни појас - ШУМАРСКИ ЕНГЛЕСКО-СРП  
  • Predlog je nastao kao odgovor na probleme koji nastaju kao posledica odno-šenja i slabog korišćenja biomaterijala sa zelenih površina i eolske erozije poljoprivrednog zemljišta u Vojvodini. Zasniva se na strateškom planiranju poljozaštitnih pojaseva koji podseća na koncept održivog razvoja. - Stratesko planiranje zastitnih pojaseva  

Explanation:
Osim navedene definicije koja se koristi u prostornom planiranju, zaštitni pojas je termin koji se koristi i u šumarstvu i poljoprivredi, pri zaštiti od eolske erozije (vetar) uglavnom u ravničarskim predelima, erozije vodom u brdovitim i planinskim predelima itd. Osim toga, zaštitni pojas se koristi i pri semenskoj proizvodnji pojedinih biljnih vrsta (uglavnom stranooplodnih) sa ciljem sprečavanja kontakta sa polenom sa drugih površina (npr. u semenskoj proizvodnji šećerne repe, kao zaštitni pojas oko proizvodnog polja seje se konoplja).
vesnadrag
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search