showcase tournament

Serbian translation: promotivni turnir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:showcase tournament
Serbian translation:promotivni turnir
Entered by: Aleksandar Skobic

11:47 Mar 10, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: showcase tournament
The showcase tournament spanned three days.

U pitanju je online poker.
Aleksandar Skobic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
promotivni turnir
Explanation:

Nadam se da je od pomoći.
Selected response from:

Dario Takic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3promotivni turnir
Dario Takic
3demonstrativni turnir
Srdjan Stepanovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promotivni turnir


Explanation:

Nadam se da je od pomoći.


Example sentence(s):
  • Full Tilt promotivni turnir, $8, 1.500 ljudi, 3 garantovana mesta...

    Reference: http://www.grandcasinolav.com/hr/promocija/2009-02-01-poker-...
    Reference: http://www.pokersrbija.com/vesti/Jos-Jedan-Srbin-Se-Kvalifik...
Dario Takic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Nesic (X)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Silvana Hadzic
8 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic: Da, ovo je pravo rešenje.
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrativni turnir


Explanation:
Ovako na prvu loptu :)

Srdjan Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search