staking

Serbian translation: manipulisanje (poker mašinama)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staking
Serbian translation:manipulisanje (poker mašinama)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:53 Nov 17, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / illegal gambling
English term or phrase: staking
In the first nine months of this year, police seized 75 poker machines, registered 13 cases of 'staking' in which it filed charges against 22 perpetrators.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
manipulisanje
Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu reč "staking" je manipulisanje poker aparatima ili poker mašinama. Tako da ili je manipulisanje ili neki sinonim: mešetarenje, mućkanje itd.
Selected response from:

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala! Pošto se radi o ilegalnom organizovanju igara na sreću, ovaj termin je najprikladniji, jer ne postoji mogućnost da se bilo šta objašnjava, dakle manipulisanje poker aparatima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klađenje / opklada
Aleksandrikus
4 +1manipulisanje
Goran Stankovic
4штеловање редоследа карата
Olivera R


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klađenje / opklada


Explanation:
Mislim da se u pomenutom kontekstu radi o klađenju.

Aleksandrikus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macimovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala vam!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipulisanje


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu reč "staking" je manipulisanje poker aparatima ili poker mašinama. Tako da ili je manipulisanje ili neki sinonim: mešetarenje, mućkanje itd.

Goran Stankovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Pošto se radi o ilegalnom organizovanju igara na sreću, ovaj termin je najprikladniji, jer ne postoji mogućnost da se bilo šta objašnjava, dakle manipulisanje poker aparatima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Skobic: Да, тако је, иначе не би било под наводницима.
57 mins
  -> Hvala

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
штеловање редоследа карата


Explanation:
a. Games To prearrange the order of (a deck of cards) so as to increase the chance of winning.
Freedictionary

Дакле, штеловање редоследа карата у шпилу.

Olivera R
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search